Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Robocopy using vbs script?

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
4,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can anyone show an example of vbs script to copy or move
files using robocopy in place of bat file?
0
Comment
Question by:leokuz
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jangeador
ID: 10930921
I am not sure what you mean by robocopy, however, you can use the filesystem object to move and copy files with vbscript. Here is an example:

Sub ManipFiles
   Dim fso, f1, f2, s
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set f1 = fso.CreateTextFile("c:\testfile.txt", True)
   Response.Write "Writing file <br>"
   ' Write a line.
   f1.Write ("This is a test.")
   ' Close the file to writing.
   f1.Close
   Response.Write "Moving file to c:\tmp <br>"
   ' Get a handle to the file in root of C:\.
   Set f2 = fso.GetFile("c:\testfile.txt")
   ' Move the file to \tmp directory.
   f2.Move ("c:\tmp\testfile.txt")
   Response.Write "Copying file to c:\temp <br>"
   ' Copy the file to \temp.
   f2.Copy ("c:\temp\testfile.txt")
   Response.Write "Deleting files <br>"
   ' Get handles to files' current location.
   Set f2 = fso.GetFile("c:\tmp\testfile.txt")
   Set f3 = fso.GetFile("c:\temp\testfile.txt")
   ' Delete the files.
   f2.Delete
   f3.Delete
   Response.Write "All done!"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lpzCoville
ID: 10932124
If by robocopy you are referring to this prhttp://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html then I think you are saying that you want to control this .exe from VBS, right?  if so, pleaease atke a look at this PAQ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20814533.html#9864331
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Level10Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 10935072
He means Robocopy from the Windows Resource Kit.

Well, considering there's so many options for the Robocopy executable, i can only show you how to execute robocopy with your parameters. Heres the options for robocopy:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
 Save the code below as a .VBS file:

set objShell=CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Run("C:\PATHTORESOURCEKIT\robocopy.exe -OPTIONS")

replace PathToResourcekit with the path the robocopy and OPTIONS with your custom options from the page i gave you above.

Enjoy!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leokuz
ID: 10936436
I appologize for the confusion to everyone, but you Level10Access got me right! I just tested your code and it works excellent! :)  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leokuz
ID: 10936529
I forgot to ask you question though, when I typed  C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools\robocopy.exe as a path I  received an error box, something like could not find file specified, and only after I made folder C:\Tools and dropped copy of robocopy.exe into that folder, changed the robocopy path to C:\Tools\robocopy.exe then it started to work. Why it couldn't find "roby" in first case? Thanks upfront.
0