Solved

Installation Of MSDE2000A.exe

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
968 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Everyone....

Now I'm a Student trying to learn this stuff by myself so please bare with me...
I am trying to install MSDE2000A and the following URL tells me to do this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/downloads/sdkmsde/default.aspx

Now I have downloaded it and extracted it to the default directory, but when I go to do the command prompt (Step 2) bit it does this:

I Type: DIR C:\MSDERel\Setup.exe /qb+ INSTANCENAME=NetSDK DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1 SAPWD=<Password Here Of Course>

It Responds: DIR C:\MSDERel\Setup.exe /qb+ INSTANCENAME=NetSDK DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1 SAPWD=<Password Here>
                   Parameter format not correct - "qb+"

Whats happening?
What am I doing wrong?

Any Help Please

Cheers

Simie_g
0
Comment
Question by:simie_g
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robertjbarker
Comment Utility
Try removing the "+"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robertjbarker
Comment Utility
Also, I think you need to enclose your instancename and password in double quotes:

C:\MSDERel\Setup.exe /qb INSTANCENAME="NetSDK" DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1 SAPWD="<Password Here Of Course>"

DIR is not part of the command you typed, correct?  Don't think it should be.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
Comment Utility
Try this

setup INSTANCENAME="InstanceName" SECURITYMODE=SQL SAPWD="AStrongSAPwd"


and get detailed explanations from

http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/5/4/d5402c33-65de-4464-9d82-d1de2971d9db/ReadmeMSDE2000A.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robertjbarker
Comment Utility
You need to somehow point to the setup directory.  If you leave c:\msderel\ out you need to switch to the directory first:

cd \msderel
0
 

Author Comment

by:simie_g
Comment Utility
Right I've tried all of the methods shown by everyone so far...

But still no luck...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
u ll see setup.ini file in ur C:\MSDERel directory

open it..
and add these lines

INSTANCENAME=NetSDK
DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1
SAPWD=urPassword

save setup.ini file

And then
run setup with these arguments

setup  /L*v C:/MSDELog.log

if u still ave errors..

copy paste inline text of the file c:\MSDELog.log, here

and we ll find a solution



0
 

Author Comment

by:simie_g
Comment Utility
Na, there isn't a setup.ini file

Theres the following:

2 Folders - Msi & Setup

7 Files - autorun, readmeMSDE2000A, setup (this one opens with notepad displaying "[Options]", sqlresld.dll, licsence, setup.exe, & setup.rll
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
Comment Utility
ok

create a text file  C:\MSDERel
rename it to mysetup.ini

open it..
and add these lines

[options]
INSTANCENAME=NetSDK
DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1
SAPWD=urPassword

save mysetup.ini file

And then
run setup with these arguments

setup /settings "mysetup.ini"  /L*v C:/MSDELog.log

if u still ave errors..

copy paste inline text of the file c:\MSDELog.log, here

and we ll find a solution
 
Melih SARICA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
Comment Utility
ok

create a text file  C:\MSDERel
rename it to mysetup.ini

open it..
and add these lines

[options]
INSTANCENAME=NetSDK
DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1
SAPWD=urPassword

save mysetup.ini file

And then
run setup with these arguments

setup /settings "mysetup.ini"  /L*v C:/MSDELog.log

if u still ave errors..

copy paste inline text of the file c:\MSDELog.log, here

and we ll find a solution
 
Melih SARICA
0
 

Author Comment

by:simie_g
Comment Utility
HEY SORRY GUY'S

I MUST BE THE DUMBEST PERSON IN THE WORLD. PROBLEM SOLVED!!!!!

IT WOULD HAVE WORKED STRAIGHT AWAY IF I HAD NOTICED THAT SETUP HAD NAMED THE DIRECTORY C:\MSDERelA INSTEAD OF C:\MSDERel LIKE IT SAY'S ON THE MICROSFT PAGE.

IM SO SORRY!!!! THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP, BUT HEY YOU GET 50 POINTS OUT OF IT.

CHEERS

Simie_g
0