Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

acrobat-based "application" problem

Posted on 2004-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently purchased some software that promised me all of the necessary real estate forms that one could possibly need when running a mortgage or real estate company.

Well, it turned out that it wasn't really software per se, but just a huge .pdf file that was installed with an .exe into the programs menu.

That's cool.  Whatever.

However, the problem is that whenever I navigate to one of the forms I need to use...and click into a field...I get the following errors in a "javascript console" window:

Acrobat Database Connectivity Built-in Functions Version 5.0
Acrobat EScript Built-in Functions Version 5.0
Acrobat Annotations / Collaboration Built-in Functions Version 5.0

TypeError: f has no properties
TypeError: f has no properties
TypeError: f has no properties
TypeError: f has no properties

This is driving me nuts.  It takes three times as long to fill out the form.  Can I make this go away somehow?

I have a full version of Adobe Acrobat 5.0 installed on my computer.

Thank you in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:mcgeorge40
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10933264
This may be a problem with the installation.

This from Adobe:
AREA: Reader Extensions: JavaScript in Form Fields

ISSUE: If a file that includes JavaScript in form fields has been rights enabled, the following types of errors may appear when viewing the form in Acrobat.
Acrobat Database Connectivity Built-in Functions Version 5.0
Acrobat EScript Built-in Functions Version 5.0
Acrobat Annotations / Collaboration Built-in Functions Version 5.0
TypeError: f has no properties

This occurs because the form fields are flattened during rights enablement causing the JavaScript to break.

WORKAROUND: Remove all the JavaScript actions associated with form fields that will be flattened before enabling rights on the document.

Are you using it in an NT environment without admin rights?

Does your "software" come with any support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 10933353
Hi MASQUERAID--

The people that sold me the software (the manufacturers) are morons.  Support is nill and when I call up to speak with them, they seem like they know less about computers then I do-- and that's really bad.

Even though I have a small office, I just have Windows XP Home with a simple network- you know, just file sharing through XP.

The rest of what you wrote is Greek to me.

I was hoping there was just a simple fix?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 10933736
Two probables:

1) Badly coded Javascript in the original
2) Security settings on your PC preventing the script running as intended

If you installed the software and are trying to use it in the administrator account on you PC they it's probably the first of these :(

Worth installing it on another machine (possible a Win98 standalone if you can "borrow" one as the security settings shouldn't be an issue with the earlier technology).

But there is a whole technical area on EE dedicated to Acrobat.  It's worth posting a 20 point "pointer" question there with a link to this question to see if you can get more info.

You can find the Acrobat TA here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Adobe_Acrobat/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10971230
mcgeorge40, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 10973257
I'm currently out of town and away from the computer about which this question was posted.  I'll be back in a few days and I will respond at that time.

Thanks.
0