[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Question

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have recently installed the demo of SBS 2K3, when testing the http://companyweb/  portal from the local server it works fine.  But when I try to access http://companyweb/  from any other workstation it gives a DNS errror.  

I can see the server in netBIOS, and I can access it using it's internal IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:harnal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10931225
This is an IIS question and would best be suited to be posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/.

Ask an admin at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ to move this post over there for you so you can get a more timely response.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10931378
on this topic, however, are you able to browse to the site by typing in http://serveripaddress from another computer? there might be some settings within IIS that need tweaking in order for this to work for you. I am not 100% familiar with the changes MS has made with w2k3 (dang them!) but I could attempt to help you out further. Please check the following:

1. Is the site browseable from the ip address (ie http://192.168.1.25)?
2. Have you configured the site IP addresses properly? These steps might be slightly different with w2k3, but this is how you do it with w2k -
a. Open up IIS Management Console
b. Right click on the appropriate site instance and select 'Properties'
c. Make sure the 'Web Site' tab is selected and click on 'Advanced'
d. Click 'Add'
e. Select correct IP address and port for the web site, under 'Host Header Name' type in the name 'companyweb' (or whatever is appropriate here)
f. Click OK (three times), then stop and restart your web server.

You should be set from here on out. Like I mentioned before, this is for w2k, however, w2k3 might be slightly different, however, the process should be the same.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10931583
You need to create a A host record in DNS Manager that points to that internal IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GearyTech earned 500 total points
ID: 10935093
on the client computers, have you run the SBS connect computer utility? they won't know about companyweb until you do. Open a web browser and type http://{servername}/connectcomputer.

You should add the computers to SBS before trying this... it's accessible on the server in your "To Do" list.

That should fix you up.

Good luck.
0