[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MQSeries

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi ,
I have a very simple MQSeries application which instantiates QueueManager and then puts the message in the queue. I have placed the jar in the path.
My class compiles but when I run the application, it throws the following exception

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd01 in java.
ibrary.path
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at com.ibm.mq.server.MQSESSION.<clinit>(MQSESSION.java:994)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSIONServer.getMQSESSION(MQSESSIONServer.java:66)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSION.getSession(MQSESSION.java:89)
        at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:244)
        at MSender.main(MSender.java:32)
Can anyone help me with the above problem.
I have set the path accordingly and also placed the jar in the path
0
Comment
Question by:sharma_kv123
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10931361
The jar containing the binaries must be on the path given by the System property java.library.path
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 10934147
set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to where libmqjbnd01 resides.
or put it in a directory contained in LD_LIBRARY_PATH :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11218215
> The jar containing the binaries must be on the path given by the System property java.library.path

This is incorrect, shared libraries cannot be loaded from jars.
0