Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2004-04-27
16
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am VERY inexperienced with remote access and have many questions. Here is what I am looking to do.

There are 5 users that I want to be able to have access to our server while they are on the road. I want to be able to make it secure enough to only allow them access to certain files and folders on our server, but not the whole server. What do you recommend I do to allow for this? Do I need to buy a router or modem or soemthing that they can dial into?

Just FYI: My server is running win2k server. I have cable broadband internet right now.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caminator
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10931199
look into an SSL VPN solution.  it will allow you to encrypt all their sessions.  also, if your server is accessible from the internet (through your firewall), set up terminal services and limit the resources they can access.

justintx
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10931349
please be more specific, because like I said, I am very inexperienced with this whole thing.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10931550
Nortel's Contivity 1010 will give you 5 tunnel licenses and allows very detailed access rules. You will need a static IP though.

Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CountRugen
ID: 10931980
What sort of access do you want them to have?  Do you need them to be able to run applications or do they just need access to files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10932662
They just need to have access to a few files and folders.  They need to log into our network, access mostly office documents, change, delete, modify, and save them as needed.  There are no programs they need to run.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 10938387
I use this solution in my office - may suit your neeeds.

Use windows 2000 terminal services - part of windows operating system - installed thru add windows components in control panel  - try in admin mode first as test.

Need broadband with static IP - check with ISP.

Buy broadband router and enable port forwarding to terminal services port 3389 i think.


connect from outside via internet using remote desktop connection (included with XP).

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10938538
IAMGOD,

If I use terminal services, doesn't that allow the users to access the desktop, my computer, and any of the control panel options on the server?  

I am under the impression that terminal services is the same as VNC, or pretty close.  Is this wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10938603
Basically what would be the easiest, is that their laptops are setup to have access to a couple shared drives and printers.  SO when they are in the office, they can access the files.  Is there a way to make it so they can access these shared folders and printers by clicking on the shortcut on their desktop when they are out of the office?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CountRugen
ID: 10938744
Would it be feasible for you to set up an FTP site and allow them to access and modify these files that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10939342
What do I have to do to get an FTP site up and running?  How does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10939378
EmpKent,

     Can you give me some info on where I can research this?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CountRugen
ID: 10939518
Well, the first question is, would this solve your problem?  From what you've posted so far, I think it would.  You can restrict access at the file level to whomever you choose and they'll be able to access it from anywhere in the world as long as your computer is accessible from the internet.  They'll also be able to access it through Internet Explorer or any other web browser so no one has to learn any archaic commands to make it work.  Here's the catch:

Is your server behind a router/firewall/etc?
  If yes, does that device have a static IP address from your ISP?
    If yes, things will be slightly easier.
    If no, that just means one more step going through some organization like DynDNS.org.  No sweat and reasonable fees.
  If no, does your server have a static IP address from your ISP?
    If yes, you're on the easy track for this part.
    If no, there are still ways to work around this, such as DynDNS.org, for a small fee.

Once we've established that your computer is going to be accessible from the internet at all times (which you would need for any solution) then we can help you establish the FTP site, if that's what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 125 total points
ID: 10940213
http://www.networkcomputing.com/1306/1306f2.html

http://www.nortelnetworks.com/products/01/contivity/

This is a good start, I will try to find a simple config guide.

Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10940314
Well, this is for the client.

http://www.unh.edu/cis/vpn_instructions/contivity-use-screens.html

The box itself is not overly difficult to configure if you have some experience with IPSec. If not, there is a setup wizard but I have never used it so I can't speak to its value.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 10944764
With respect to the terminal services idea, you can lock down the server with policies or use a separate server to access thru and put shortcuts on the desktop that point to the main server.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 10948466
Ok, here's a question.  I setup a VPN connection on my computer (here at work, so I'm internal).  I was able to connect to the server with VPN.  It put a little icon on my system try (the two blinking monitors showing me that I'm connected).  What now?  After I do this, what am I allowed to do?  I assumed ti would popup a box showing me the folders I can connect to, but obviously it didn't.  So if I was offsite, and connected, what should I expect to see and be able to do after I connect through VPN?  Thanks!
0