Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password protect a Crystal Reports file

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
From what I can ascertain, there is no way to password protect a Crystal Reports file. However I have seen suggestions to uncencrypt a file at runtime. Would anybody have any suggestions as to an encryption specialist might be available for OEM packaging in this area. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:txbtech
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10931664
What is your concern?
What are you trying to protect?

A user will change the report file?
A user will change a report after it is produced?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10931705
Have you followed this discussion: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_20945659.html

In it I've given my suggestions but there's no way I know of to protect the .rpt file itself.  By the way, ignore the last posting in this thread - it's not relevant for recent versions of Crystal any longer.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:txbtech
ID: 10931783
Because we are using a proprietary ODBC driver with its own quirks, the Crystal Report programming involves a lot of "thinking around the box"; the original data is flatfile in nature.

I would like to protect the program methods we have used to produce some of the reports. Some of it is quite involved.

I have researched the post above. thank you for your resonse.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 10932004
I've seen your other post related to the odbc driver fields.  

With that issue and this one combined, you may want to consider writing an application that can handle the field determination tasks and at the same time either embed the report in the .exe file or simply create it dynamically from the application.  I'm of the belief that your requirements exceed what Crystal is capable of handling and you are going to have to write some custom code to deal with it.

Good luck!

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 10935423
I agree.  Your best bet for protecting "proprietary" algorithms is to build them into an application and compile it.

I agree that what you are trying to do is probably beyond the capabilities of Crystal itself.

It might be possible to encapsulate the formulas you need in a User Function Library which is really a dll thus that part of the logic would at least seem to reside completely in the report.

mlmcc
0