Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRT MONITOR PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HI EXPERTS, I HAVE 2 COMPAQ MV520 THAT CANT BE TURNED ON (POWER COORDS CORRECTLY PLUGED), ONE COMPAQ MV720 THAT TURNS OFF (NO INDICATION OF AC POWER) AFTER 20 MINUTES OF USE WITH THE COMPUTER... IF I LEAVE THIS MONITOR FOR 1 HOUR IT TURNS ON AGAIN SUCCESFULLY. THE MOST STRANGE THING IS THAT ALL THIS IS HAPPENING IN THIS WEEK, THE THREE MONITORS WHERE BOUGHT IN 1999 AND THEY HAD BEEN USED AROUND 20K HOURS UNTIL NOW.
THE COMPUTERS INVOLVED ARE: COMPAQ AND PHIONEX NO CONNECTION OR EXCHANGE OF MONITORS BETWEEN THESE 2 COMPUTERS, THERE'S A NETWORK DRIVE IN COMMON JUST THAT.
0
Comment
Question by:mxalex
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10931386
might be faulty video display or even a bad cord to monitor
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 10931407
I think it is reasonable that you got 5 years of service and 20K hours of use from CRT monitors.  Some part has finally started failing, so you probably need to shop for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10932689
Agree with Callandor. Move a known good monitor around the computers and see what happens. That should nail the culprit.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10932719
Other than a power issue with where they're plugged in, in terms of surges/failures in power, it sounds like they're ready for the recycle bin.  The 17" CRT's you can get now are so much better and only cost around $100.

As for the working monitor, make sure the 'power saving' properties in your Display Settings aren't set for it to power down after 20 minutes.  (Display -> Screen Saver -> Power Options).  It might be shutting down, thinking it isn't being used.

0