Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver class problem

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

I ve got

"Class com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybDriver not found.   jdbcDriver = new com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybDriver();

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10931294
do you have the driver file

com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybDriver

in this folder

web-inf/classes/lib/driver.jar

Ghost
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10931908
you should be having your driver class in your class path of the web app...
as copyPaste is saying check if you have your driver in the lib folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10932423
I copied ojdbc.jar in there but still getting this error. It is strange because exactly this page runs fine on another server using this driver.

Any ideas ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10932429
what server are you using now?
Ghost
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10936880
have you tried putting the JAR inside your WEB-INF/Lib folder in your web archive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10939480
Yep. I did.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
copyPasteGhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 10939534
try checking the errors on your webserver for an idea of what's going on
Ghost
0