Solved

Domain Controller Name Limitations?

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We just recently setup a Windows 2003 Server and named the domain thepointegolfclub.local

Anytime I try to have a Windows XP Professional machine join the domain thepointegolfclub.local I get an error that says the domain cannot be found.  The funny part is that I can type in thepointegolfcl for the domain name I want to join and I get a username and password box requesting my authentication.  I put in the username and password and everything works just fine.

The only reason I'm thinking this may be a problem is because I'm getting a lot of errors in my event viewer.  Like this one

----------------------------
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
----------------------------


I clicked on the help link and it said to look for problems under the system event viewer specifically relating to netlogon.  So I did, and I found this Netlogon error


--------------------------
No Domain Controller is available for domain THEPOINTEGOLFCL due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .
Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator
-------------------------
and I also found this netbt error.

----------------------------

The name "THEPOINTEGOLFCL:1d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address 192.168.0.20. The machine with the IP address 192.168.0.254 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine
----------------------------

I'm kind of new to domain controllers so I don't know what exactly to do.  Can someone be of some assistance?


0
Comment
Question by:shinomen
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 250 total points
ID: 10931610
shinomen,

Ensure that the DC is using its own IP address as the primary DNS server in the NIC settings. Not loopback 172.0.0.1, but an actual address. Verify this for the clients as well.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10931618
er loopback 127.0.0.1-- sorry. Too fast fingers!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10935524
Win2k03 domains require a DNS server.  Most scenarios where there just a few PCs in your network, that DNS server is also the Domain Controller.

Make sure the DNS server used by the WinXP clients is pointing to the same DNS server as the Win2k03 server is using (perhaps the DC itself)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinomen
ID: 10937842
I don't think the domain controller is pointed towards itself for DNS.  I will check that out when I go to the business again.  But as far as anyone knows there's no restriction the length of the name?  Also concerning the problem about joining the domain; if I change the Domain Controller to point to itself for DNS, will that possibly fix my problem of not being able to type in thepointegolfclub.local when trying to join client computers to the domain?   Does this also mean that I have to rejoin the other computers, or should they be ok?

Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j_h_o
ID: 11083739
I suggest you check out Q291382 @ http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Try also:
NetBIOS code "0: - Upon performing a check of "nbtstat -an" at the server, it lists <server name> a status of "Conflict". In order to resolve this, I opened up WINS, right mouse clicked on Active Registrations, Display Records, clicked Find Now, found the <server name>    [OOh] record and deleted the entry. I then went back to a command prompt and ran "nbtstat -R", rebooted the server and the error went away and upon a recheck of nbtstat -an, the server name was registered
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:j_h_o
j_h_o earned 250 total points
ID: 11329822
You said...
I don't think the domain controller is pointed towards itself for DNS.  I will check that out when I go to the business again.  
Make sure its the IP of the machine, as someone already said and not 127.0.0.1

But as far as anyone knows there's no restriction the length of the name?  
Nothing you should have to worry about... the limit is definitely longer than what you have currently!

Also concerning the problem about joining the domain; if I change the Domain Controller to point to itself for DNS, will that possibly fix my problem of not being able to type in thepointegolfclub.local when trying to join client computers to the domain?
All machines MUST have their primary DNS server specified as the IP of the server (same as specified, in my first answer.)  You can then set a 2ndary DNS server as an external one if you only have 1 DNS server, or, preferrably, set a DNS forwarder on the server to forward zones outside... so it handle the zone its familiar with, and get authoritative responses from an outside DNS server.

Does this also mean that I have to rejoin the other computers, or should they be ok?
Any machines joined should be fine, assuming that they can logon without proper DNS... things can only get BETTER, not worse.  If they can't get on the domain, manually delete the accounts in the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC snap-in, then remove the machines from the domain (System, Network Identification tab) and join them to a dummy workgroup.  Reboot as requested, then logon, and join them back to the domain.  Reboot again.

That should solve any other issues you have.
0