?
Solved

Provide all possible statuses for javax.mail.SendFailedException i.e. "550 5.7.1 Unable to relay"

Posted on 2004-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

Where can I get all possible exception statuses for javax.mail.SendFailedException class of Java Mail.

For example this would be one exception status:
javax.mail.SendFailedException: 553 5.1.2 Bad recipient format -- no domain specified

(and another mentioned in the title of this question)

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:ok_lilya
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10931459
Probably from the source code ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10931493
This is an MKS site...??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10931524
Don't understand you comment... You need to look into the javax.mail sourcecode
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10931585
Another way would be to look at the sending protocols and find out their error codes:

http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/imap.htm
http://www.modemhelp.net/smtperrors/smtpserver.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10931621
These links are not the ones for javax.mail

Also, I would love to look into javax.mail source code, but where do I get it from?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10931686
>>These links are not the ones for javax.mail

Those links are protocol-related, which is where the error codes come from in the first place

Source:

http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/FAQ.html#source
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10932396
I got the source files, but I still don't know where I can get all the statuses.

For example,
I'm looking fo: 553 5.1.2 Bad recipient format -- no domain specified

But in the links that you sent 553 means: Requested action not taken: mailbox name not allowed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10933114
I'd just unzip the source and then do a find on those codes
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 10934136
> I got the source files, but I still don't know where I can get all the statuses.

Thats not the place to look, the errors are coming from the mail server you are connecting to and will varying when connecting to different servers. Have a look at the server you are using for a list of error codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10939029
Ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10939093
That's simply untrue - the error messages may be somewhat different, but the codes should not change per protocol and that's the important thing. Can you explain

a. why you accepted that answer ok_lilya?
b. what action you're going to take based upon that answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10939169
CEHJ,

a. I accepted the answer because those errors are comming from the server and that is where I should look.
"I'd just unzip the source and then do a find on those codes" - the codes are not in the source.

b. I will look into the  serverto get the list of error codes.

I appreciate your help though,

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10939296
>>I accepted the answer because those errors are comming from the server

Of course they're coming from the server! The point is that servers implement protocols. If each one returned different error codes then they would not be implementing the protocol properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 10939395
What you are saying is true, but it is not what I asked for. I asked:
"I got the source files, but I still don't know where I can get all the statuses."

to which you answered:
"I'd just unzip the source and then do a find on those codes"

The point is that you told me to look into source of java mail, which is not where it is at.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944546
Thanks :)
0