Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I send from text box to text box?

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a text box named txtFname.text and txtLname.txt in two different forms.  I want to send the first txtFname.text which is in my FindCustomer.vb form to the txtFname.text on another form which is called SelectService.vb, how can I do this?  I need to do the same for txtLname.text field.
0
Comment
Question by:djdx2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djdx2
ID: 10931562
By the way I want this to happen when I click on a button named... btnGoToService
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10931639
Declare txtFname on SelectService form as public, then you will be able to call SelectService.txtFName.Text = txtFname.Text from FindCustomer form


OR

in SelectService form create a property:

Public Property FName As String
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            txtFName.Text = Value
        End Set
End Property

and assign text using that property
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djdx2
ID: 10931855
I actually want to send it from a text box named txtFName1 to a label now named lblFName when the button is clicked....how about this?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeffr0
ID: 10931886
Also, you will need a reference to the SelectService form somewhere.

In a module store a global variable like this:

Module Stuff
     Public _SelectService as Form
End Module

When you instantiate the form, set the reference variable to point to the form like this:

Dim f as New SelectService()
f.Show
_SelectService = f

Now you can talk to all of the public items on the form just like chaniewskim was saying:

_SelectService.FName  = "Test"

or

_SelectService.txtFName.Text
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeffr0
ID: 10931899
The text field of the label can be altered the same way as the textbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 500 total points
ID: 10931903
OK, so don't worry with creating properties - you'll have time to learn this.

Click lblFName and set Modifier to Protected (using Properties window)

Then doubleclick btnGoToService and place a code

SelectService.lblFName.Text = txtFName1.Text

I don't know the name of you SelectService form variable - so update that code accordingly.
0