[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error message on windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
  I had a window pop up on my windows 2000 that
said

 'Couldn't find c:\windows\system\djrunn2.exe - check
spelling and path'


     What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:bwsaul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 240 total points
ID: 10931666
Hmm I cant find anything on this.....

You could remove it from the registry.

Its probably under
HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Run
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwsaul
ID: 10931797

   Hmm, the interesting part is that there is
a djrunner.exe in c:\windows\system\bin.

    I think what might be happening is that a program is running that expects the second version, but not the first.   So far it has not impacted the performance of my machine.

    And how would I remove something from the registry that isn't there in the first place?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
averyb earned 240 total points
ID: 10931817
The path listed is probably referenced in one of two common start up locations for Windows 2000:
1) In the Registry at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run                  
2) In Programs | Startup

The executable might belong to a program recently uninstalled.

Brent
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yasiruae
yasiruae earned 240 total points
ID: 10931824
may be a virus or malware.search and find the file and delete it.if you r not sure,keep it some where else and check whts happening.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 10931864
Download Autoruns v4.03 http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/utilities.shtml

When you run it, it shows all places in the registry that list programs to run at boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwsaul
ID: 10931989

   Great answers,  I've increased the points and plan to
split it between all of you.   Does the split point page allow you
to click accept on more than one person?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10932192
Yea.
0