Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinXP in second bootable hard disk?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Good afternoon. The question is about how could I install WinXP in the second slave hard disk of  my machine.

Right now I installed SuSE 7.3 in a clone server that I have build. In the first disk (master in the primary EIDE controller) I installed Linux with LILO as boot manager. The second disk (slave in the primary EIDE controller) I put WinXP. The BIOS recognize very well both disks and the linux installation did the same. But qhen I reboot the computer and lilo starts, I select my 'windows' option (this option links to the salve disk) and the computer can't start running WinXP.

I have heard that using GRUB instead of LILO I can do this, but I would like to know if with lilo is this possible.

Thanks in advance,

Regards.

P.D.: I already read the docs about this issue but, maybe, I don't understand how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:katmel98
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 10983481
have you try to swat your harddisk and install the XP?

put your new disk (the disk for XP) to primary and SUSE into the slave after that install the XP and using the NT-boot loader as your boot manager.

you have to change your lilo.conf to point to your slave normal /dev/hdb# (hdb# is the /boot partition, you have to find the partition #) so after install the XP and do the boot part and rebuild your lilo put entry into the boot.ini and reboot should work check this for more detail http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Linux+NT-Loader.html#toc4

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13748102
you can do it without problem

type liloconfig and follow the instructuions
or just point where is your windows in lilo.conf

other = /dev/hdb1
       #other = /devices/discs/disc0/part1
      label = Windows
      table = /dev/hda

where hdb is your slave disk on your first chanel
0