Solved

Symantec mail security for Exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello everyone

i am running exchange 2000 and i have installed the symantec mail security for exchange for the spam and virus filters. The problem i am having is alot of our email that are getting sent to us that are not spam are getting block. Is there a way i could exclude domain names or email address's from getting block in the filter?
0
Comment
Question by:novacopy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tbone106 earned 250 total points
ID: 10950563
You can add the domains to the whitelist, I would however check to see what your spam setting is set to. Set too high, and your going to get a bunch of false positives.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 10950613
There isnt a place to add a whitelist. I have gone through my settings many times they still seem to catch emails that arnt spam. Symantec needs a better logging of events so i can really see what is triggering it to think its spam in emails that arn't spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 10950657
We use their SMTP gateway product to filter spam/virus -- which supports whitelists and different spam detection levels.

I'm surprised your version doesn't support these functions....Are you using exchange as your SMTP transport? If, you might want to use Symantecs SMTP gateway product -- standard for Enterprise customers...

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 10950697
we are just using Symantec MS for Microsoft Exchange 4.0 and also we have the Symantec system center.

in the SMSME it has a feature for dnsblacklist but no whitelist. how well does your symantec smtp gateway work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 10950831
To be honest, not as well as I like it to. We have configured all the spam/virus blocking features and still receive a great deal of spam (don’t get me wrong, we also catch a good deal). The DNSBL works but is catching less spam as time goes on.  Our servers are working overtime with all the spam and virus detection. I think our next step is to find a service agreement type arrangement whereas a third party (which all they do is spam and virus detection) filter all our email for spam and viruses and deliver the good stuff to us – interesting enough, cost about is about the same as keeping our Symantec contract.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10988450
novacopy, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 12681628
You have to creat a whitelist in in you match list and then add the domain to ie. *@domain.com
that way it will not scan that particular email from email coming from those people.  Also you after you have created a whitelist you have to go to the policies that you have created and use the unless command of example
you have a policy saying
If Message body contains a member of (matchlist) Message body[whole words only]
Unless sender Contains a member of (matchlist) Whitlist
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wtc30
ID: 13193937
I have found this question and response useful in my tuning of Symantec Mail Security for Exchange.  I have a question on the White List.  When creating the list, you are asked to select whether the list contains:
 Literal strings
 Regular expressions
or
 DOS wild card style expressions
Which should be selected.  Here is a few entries from my white list.  This may help to determine which I should select.  My guess would be Dos Wild Card style expressions.
*@shingmark.com
jmillnerdesigns@aol.com
leal46@aol.com
*@jennison.com
Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 13193992
Yes you are correct you would have to use DOS Wildcard expression.
0