[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

After Xcopy finish, I want to remove

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My problem is:

I have this sequence:
C:\ana>XCOPY    C:\ana\*  C:\ana2\*  /S /E /I  /F /Y /Z  1>>c:\BITACORA.log
C:\ana>rmdir /Q .
The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

i think didn't finished the copy.

--> After Xcopy finish, I want to remove all files found in "ana". What i would do?
0
Comment
Question by:arianym
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
255x4 earned 100 total points
ID: 10932014
You have to cd.. first.

C:\ana>rmdir /Q .

This tries to remove the current directory.  What you probably want to do is to change directory to the next higher up (cd ..) and then remove the directory (rmdir /Q ana).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 100 total points
ID: 10932346
On the same drive you could do a move:

move c:\ana\*.* c:\ana2\*.*

It's alot quicker. Then as 255x4 stated do a cd .. and then do the rd c:\ana /q

Good Luck,
Steve
0