Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot add w2k member server back to domain

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I removed a windows 2000 member server, and after adding it back to the domain, I get errors about the computer account being incorrect.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vg30e
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10932417
Have you gone in to Active Directory Users and Computers and deleted the old computer account? Then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vg30e
ID: 10932757
I have tried deleting the account, I tried reseting it first, but I still couldn't make it work.

I even forced replicate now in AD sites and services
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10937395
vg30e
After you deleted the machine account, did you allow the domain to fully replicate the change - if not the account might still be hanging around somewhere pending replication and deletion.

Check your replication with REPLMON (Support tools on the CD) if all is ok then Right-click on the domain in "Active Directory Users and Computers" and do a search for the computer account.

If you can't find it, try again and post the exact error message here

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10938118
Have you tried assigning it a different name and then joining it to the domain?
0