Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Northwind deleted tables, how to restore

Posted on 2004-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi
I have an MS SQL 2000, which I use for development. I accidentaly deleted some files(I guess so) of the database,
Now I can't see some tables and stored procedures.  Is there a away to replace it/ restore it to its original state? I am a newbie,
so please give me some tips?

Thanks
Heart
0
Comment
Question by:heartguy123
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 10932308
1) Do you have a backup of Northwind that you can restore over the existing Northwind?

2) Do you have another SQL Server installation with Northwind?  If so, you can take a backup of that db and restore it over the damaged Northwind.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lori99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10932357
Go to the directory c:\program files\microsoft sql server\mssql\install or wherever you installed SQL Server.  There you will find a SQL script called instnwind.sql.  This is a script that drops and recreates Northwind.  You can run it from Query Analyzer.
0