Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Card Path/Point  REDHAT 9.0  KERNEL: 2.4.20-6

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have Redhat Linux  9.0 and  KERNEL: 2.4.20-6. i have got sound to work in XWindows and need to know where the soundcard is connected to. I am trying to run windows programs with WINE (http://www.winehq.org) and need to know where the sound card is connected.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help
0
Comment
Question by:tleighton999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 10933483
Have a look at /dev/sound or /dev/audio. Or /dev/sndx where x is a number between & 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tleighton999
ID: 10935856
thanks for a quick reply owen, i will try this out
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10961291
don't forget /dev/dsp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tleighton999
ID: 10963395
Thank youboth for quick answers, i have tried both and have found that /dev/dsp AND /dev/audio work. Maybe this is because i have 2 soundcards in my system?


Thank you both again


Thomas R Leighton
0