Solved

Doble array execution

Posted on 2004-04-27
15
355 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to find the array that results from the execution of (3, 4, 21)
Where the code for the method that was given to me is:

public static int [] []  f(int n, int m, int value);
{
        int [] [] x = new int [n] [m];
        for (int i=0; i < x.lenght; i++)
        for (int j = 0; j < x[i].lenght; j++)
        x[i] [j] = value;
        return x;
}
      

Down below you can find how tried to run it.... I am missing something but do not know what.  Can someone help me with this?  Thank you!   J.Cisek - Java student.


public class SkillBuilder
{

    int [] [] f(int n, int m, int value);
   

    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
       
        int [][] x = new int [n] [m];
        for (int i=0; i < x.lenght; i++)
        for (int j = 0; j < x[i].lenght; j++)
        x[i] [j] = value;
        return x;
        }

    System.out.println( x (x(int n, int m, int value) ) );
0
Comment
Question by:j_cisek
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10932652
You can't return something from a method that declares that it returns void.

You can't ever return anything from main(). Put the code you have written in a method with a different name than main() and make sure it returns in[][]. Furthermore, there are no prototype declarations in Java (Java is not C ;-).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 10932699
You also have to spell 'length' correctly. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10932700
Also, System.out.println is not defined for int[][].
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10932739
This should get you on your way:

      public static int[][] populateArrays(int n, int m, int value) {
            int[][] x = new int[n][m];
            for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
                  for (int j = 0; j < x[i].length; j++) {
                        x[i][j] = value;
                  }
            }
            return x;
      }
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 500 total points
ID: 10932772
probably what you want is something like this:

public class SkillBuilder {

    private static int [] [] f(int n, int m, int value) {
        int [][] x = new int [n] [m];
        for (int i=0; i < x.length; i++) {
         for (int j = 0; j < x[i].length; j++) {
            x[i] [j] = value;
         }
        }

        return x;
    }
   
    public static void main(String[] args)  {
      int[][] x = f[Integer.parseInt( args[0] ), Integer.parseInt(args[1] ), Integer.parseInt(args[2] ) );
   
      // do something with x
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_cisek
ID: 10932954
Dear orangehead911,

Thank you for your comments there are very useful, especially that you remind me that I have to be more detail oriented.  My next question is how to print out the resultant array.
Do I have to write a String toString() method to print it?  If yes, can this method be inside of a public static void main(String[] args)?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10933031
You can slightly simplify the first part. Here also is a toString:


      private static int[][] f(int n, int m, int value) {
            int[][] x = new int[n][m];
            for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
                  Arrays.fill(x[i], value);
            }
            return x;
      }


      public String toString(int[][] array) {
            StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
            for (int i = 0; i < array.length; i++) {
                  for(int j = 0; j < array[i].length - 1; j++) {
                        sb.append(array[i][j]);
                        sb.append(",");
                  }
                  sb.append(array[i][array[i].length - 1]);
                  sb.append("\n");
            }
            return sb.toString();
      }

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10933039
(import java.util.Arrays)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10933325
>> Do I have to write a String toString() method to print it?
The toString() method is a method you would override in a class that you've implemented to provide useful information about the state of the class instance. In your case you don't have a class, so the answer is no. You would want to implement functionality similar to toString(). Why not use the code posted by CEHJ above?!?

>> If yes, can this method be inside of a public static void main(String[] args)?
You can never place a method definition within another method definition(*). You can define a method for the printing of the values outside the main method (must also be static) and call that method from inside your main method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10933337
What a nice point split!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10933359
>>What a nice point split!

Yes. Looks like some have come out of that rather badly ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10933538
Indeed, I guess that's what you get for providing good help eh? =-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 10942232
j_cisek,

Could you please reopen this question it and distribute the points 3-ways between CEHJ, orangehead911, and myself?

Thanks,

-Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11045511
I guess that's not happening! :-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 11045553
Guess not.  Sorry guys!
0