Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal services graphics

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My terminal services hosted on windows 2003 standard server works great excepting when I am logged on and a few graphics show up on the window, it goes extremely slow trying to load those graphics.

Isin't there any way to speed this up? I don't really care for the graphics. Bitmap caching does not help either.
I don't really do any graphics work when logged on but simply logos which show up while opening programs slow the client window drastically and sometime it even hangs.
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 10933527
Did you check in Remote Desktop Connection what kind of feature you are using ?
Open Remote Desktop Connection and go to advanced, you set the features by setting the speed to a lower value.
I normally use 56k modem

Give it a try and play with that setting and let me hear if it helped
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cuba_joe
ID: 10933894
Might be time to upgrade to a higher performance thin-client solution such as Citrix, if graphics are really important.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 10934165
Does Citrix handle graphics in a much better way? Are you sure?

I don't want to configure each application to be used within Citrix. I don't have to do it with Terminal services; I simply choose the 'remote administration' mode and that allows me to log on remotely and use whatever application I need to as if I am physically at the computer.

Possible to configure citrix in that fashion?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cuba_joe earned 500 total points
ID: 10934352
Using thier very fast ICA client, Citrix Metaframe XP Presentation server now provides support for High (65,000) and true (16 million) color depth and screen resolutions of 64,000 X 64,000 pixels (check the Citrix product Comparative Matrix here:

http://www.citrix.com/site/PS/products/product.asp?familyID=19&productID=186#top

However, this sounds like it may be overkill for what you're doing if you're just doing the solo remote administration mode for your own benefit and don't intend to deploy high graphics capability in your environment. If that's the case, Windows 2003 server supports either of two color modes: 256 color (8-bit) or True color (24-bit), with resulotion of 640x480 to 1600x1200, which is not bad.

But, in answer to your question, to increase performance on your connection, go to Remote Desktop Connection Properties box and in the Experience tab un-select all of the options (Desktop background, Themes, bitmap caching, etc) and select a slow connection, like 56Kbps.  
0