[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically download/send new messages while offline

Posted on 2004-04-27
11
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Outlook 2003 and am having a heck of a time figuring out how to set it up like I had 2000 setup. Most of the time I am working offline. I want to download and send new messages every 5 minutes. I also want to be sure and have "All folders" synchronized when I shut down for the day. Maybe I am overlooking something very simple, but do not remember having this problem with 2000. Any help would be greatly appreicated.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10932767
To send new messages every 5 mins , check here
open outlook
go to tools --> options --> mail setup --> click on "send and receive"
and check that option at the bottom and give 5 mins

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10932785
Have you looked at Tools > Options > Send/REceive > Edit > All Accounts and modify the offline and sync options?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10932820
The other option to work offline if the above doesn't work is to use Cached Mode (*.ost) with exchange.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10932842
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan1
ID: 10932859
I've tried both of those and neither does what I need. I can't tell where anything is sent or received automatically. If I want to send a new messge I must click on the Send/Receive button. If I want to check for new messages I must click on the "This Folder" button. I believe when I was using Outlook 2000, if I did not want to wait for this to happen automatically, I just clicked on the This Folder button and new messages would be sent as well as new message would come in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10932949
On the bottom right, does it say online (not "connected")?   If so, you are not using a cached profile against exchange.  Can you confirm please?

You may want to see this PAQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20835048.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan1
ID: 10932996
It says Offline.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 2000 total points
ID: 10933099
Did you read the PAQ I linked to?  Is there a reason that you can't use the Cached Mode assuming you are using exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan1
ID: 10933316
I did change it to Cached Mode and am waiting to see what happens. It does not look like anything has changed. Should I need to re-boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan1
ID: 10933519
Still have to click on This Folder to get new email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan1
ID: 10938654
Looks like it's working. Thanks for the help.
0