Solved

what is the best way to market this new marketing technology?

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i have a new ad technology utilizing adware. targets by keyword or url and delivers rich media ads non-intrusively by creating "previously unavailable real estate" within the browser.

Is not spyware; does not display popups; based on permission based downloads.

(The market potential just for replacing popups = approx. 420 million annually.)

Several issues on which i would appreciate comments, ideas and/or referrals:

Who and where can i partner with to get downloads?
Would webmasters/programmers be interested in licensing so they can sell their own ads?
Would publishers/isps use it to replace popups? Increase ad inventory?
Would it be a good means to display specific category content and/or ads?
(e.g. local ad results, classified ads, forums, blogs, political messages???)
Who do you know who could get ad agencies to use this?
Who do you know that has a large network of advertisers?
Would it be valuable for an mlm?
Do you think a large internet property would buy it and i could just walk away?
If so, do you have contacts?

although it doesn't do the technology justice, the site is www.page1guaranteed.com

I am exploring all possibilities and applications, and am willing to partner (share $$$) with anyone who can help - either personally or by referral.

Cordially,

Steve Tobin
President
Page1guaranteed.com
619-579-1200


0
Comment
Question by:stevetobin
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 10936739
Steve -

I need to understand the business model better.

What is the incentive for users to download the browser mod?

- duz


0
 

Author Comment

by:stevetobin
ID: 10942794
thanks, duz.

the incentives include a meta search feature, graphical search results (our ads), free adult filter, popup blocker...

and i am actually in the process of developing the model, but of course it all relies on installs.

while building the install base, i could charge a flat rate fee for unlimited clicks, or take deposits into a CPC account for "early adopter" clients using the keyword search result listings.

for the url targeting, i could presell full skyscraper ads for an entire year for a few grand.

that would give advertisers a great deal once our install base reaches a good number.

the program could be bundled with a toolbar, desktop app, free software etc. etc.
could try to partner with other desktop adware programs to give them an alternative to serving popup ads.

if i had the money, i could just go out and buy the installs. i've heard they can be "bought" for anywhere from a few cents apiece to about a dime apiece.

if i had a million bucks laying around, i'd just buy 10-20 million downloads, and be off and running.

lacking that, i need partners, investors, other ideas or all of the above.

i've already spoken to a guy who sells impressions on sites including drudgereport, etc.

he said he could sell "everything you've got" once i can show him installs, ctr, etc. etc.

so i know there's money to be made if i can somehow get the installs.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianPap22
ID: 10943002
I find it interesting that you need help marketing a marketing tool you created.  But if I understand this tool correctly (and I probably don't) then you're going to get a lawsuit from every major search engine, as well as from large companies that advertise with the search engines.

Something to think about.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:stevetobin
ID: 10943192
thanks for the input, BrianPap22.

The potential for litigation does exist, although the issue has been addressed in the courts already, with the courts deciding consumers have the right to load whatever software they want on their own computers.

additionally, part of Microsoft's settlement included the allowing of browser extentions, which is what this is.

as long as the installs are permission based, and don't serve intrusive ads or collect or transmit any personal info, it would seem to be ok.

companies like claria and whenu, etc. have already done this, but they serve popup ads.

the problem with popup ads is that up to 30% of an ad spend can be wasted due to the popup blockers users have installed.

this technology cannot be blocked.

i want to position this as permission based, with the emphasis on privacy, relevance, choice and non-intrusion.

i think those are all good things.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianPap22 earned 125 total points
ID: 10943507
I agree with the privacy terms you are setting for the device, and it doesn't appear to me that your tool is unscrupulous (even still, you'll get sued just for the hell of it :)

As long as it is installed based on permissions, AND you provide an easy method to COMPLETELY uninstall it, then you should have no issues with privacy (be aware that just because you write something in the ToS/EULA, and the user checkmarks the "Yes, I agree to the terms and conditions in the EULA..." and then proceeds to agree to the installation, that that does not mean you can't be held responsible for violating their privacy, even if they "agreed" to it).  Many lawyers would disagree with that, but I HAVE heard of lawsuits that centered on that very issue, and wouldn't you know it, the court sided with the users'.


But anyway, back to the original question. I'm still curious as to what the incentive is for the user to install this (free?) toolbar/plug-in.  I'll assume that your inspiration is the Google free toolbar, which provides some useful features for the user ("more accurate/relevant advertisements" doesn't rank as very useful to most people...although anyone in the industry knows it's the holy grail).

Assuming you don't have millions of dollars to spend on advertising, then we can probably rule out search engine banners/adwords (and nobody is going to do a Google search for "How can I get more relevant banner advertisements?").  Your work is definitely cut out for you (how does one market something that consumers NEED, but don't WANT?).  Word of mouth is probably out for that very same reason. I'm not going to get all excited about it and tell my friends about this, and even if I did, they don't even listen to me when I tell them Opera is a superior browser to IE.

I think your best bet is to bundle it somehow with some other download. Bundling it with a browser is obviously the best way, but I really doubt you'll be successful persuading Microsoft to add your toolbar to their browser directly.  If you made this tool yourself, then you must have plenty of talent.  I would make it into a free tool that provides information like weather, stock reports, news, notifications of events (new e-mail?)... maybe a control panel for frequently used computer tasks, like WMA/MP3 control or something..... OH! an improved bookmark and/or history viewer than the one IE has. People could use that I bet. As an added bonus, they have the ability to display "improved" commercialized search results.

Other than that, I have no clue how else you can market someone to people that they don't want (unless you're Microsoft).

Anyway, that's just my 4 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevetobin
ID: 10944103
thank you, BrianPap22.

i have been thinking seriously about the toolbar route, embedding the program with the weather, news, maybe an amber alert, terror alert, new email alert, adult filter, etc.

that part i've already thought of.

but your idea about including the bookmark and favorites is cool.

(by the way, if you're interested, the toolbar maker i'm using can be found at toolbarwizard.com.
it is very cool.)

i was also thinking about going the affinity route.

you know, something like approaching the GOP or the Dems, or say people like moveon.org or the sean hannity show, rush, oreilly, etc.

the media outlet distributes the toolbar to their users from their site, we integrate a "tell-a-friend" feature for viral purposes, and the political party or pac or whatever pays for it (buys my technology)..or maybe the consumers pay a buck apiece or something.

and, get this... since they would own it, they could use it to generate funds for future campaigns by selling search and navigation based ads to the btob marketplace.

a model like that would probably have to be owned by a 527, or pac and not the party itself.

thoughts?

that still leaves distribution as an issue.

and, oh yes, it would be free of course.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianPap22
ID: 10944931
This may not be feasible, but perhaps if the users of the toolbar could actually earn commission by referring a friend. Obviously, they couldn't get paid for clicking advertisements, and the abuse would be catastrophic.  Maybe earn $5 for referring a friend, and a small portion if that friend refers a friend, etc.

But I think you're on the right track -- normal marketing strategies simply do not apply in this case.
0