Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have Linux - extra hd - what OS should I install on HDD2?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
On my HDD1 I have installed Red Hat 9.0    I have a 2nd HDD that I want to use for another OS.  

I mainly use this computer for security-related functions.  I am curious if there are any OS's out there that support Windows NT programs.  

I like what I've heard about OpenBSD for security, but I really need an OS that will run certain command-line programs made for NT.

If there are no alternative OS's that support NT programs, does WINE work?   I could install a 2nd dist of RedHat on the 2nd disk and install any progs neccessary to run NT programs.

I want to try another OS... I'm very familiar with windows and linux and I need to be able to run Windows progs.

I use grub.  Thats not an issue.

Any ideas?  Feel free to offer as much advice as you can...  Any alternatives at all.  Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:cduke250
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 10933089
To be certain of being able to run NT programs you should probably install a copy of NT on your second disk or invest in a copy of VMware so you can run NT in a virtual machine under Linux. Wine is pretty good, but it doesn't fully emulate windows and some things may not work or may not work properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cduke250
ID: 10933372
I don't want to buy anything unless I have too.

VMware sounds good but I haven't tried it...  Wine was a little difficult to install but I have used that in the past.  Cygwin.

What setup would you recommend?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 10933449
The "cheap solution" would be to set up Wine and see if the NT apps you wish to run will work there. Assuming that you have a copy of NT the next choice would be to install that on a second disk or on a spare partition on your boot drive. Installing NT on a running Linux box is going to trash the MBR, so be prepared to use a boot floppy or a rescue boot to recover the Grub boot loader. You can then set up Grub to dual boot.

Although it is a bit pricey, I really like VMware since I can run NT (or other OS's) in a virutal machine and never leave RedHat. I just flip to a different desktop and fire up vmware and "there's NT...".
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sam_sunder earned 100 total points
ID: 10947365
Hi duke,

Try out using wine. wine is best to work with. I think as you have already used wine and setting it up should not be a problem 4 you. I agree its little difficult to setup.

Since you are trying out for a free and best tool. I think wine would be the best for you.

regards,

sam
0