Solved

Gantt Tab

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Someone knows a great VCL or ActiveX or.... to create Gantt Tables?
Which allow to print, change the start date and end date.....

Thanls!
0
Comment
Question by:chouproute
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10933113
Tables OR CHarts?

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AngelRider
ID: 10933147
I found this via google. I haven't tried using it at all, so this post is not a recommendation, but

http://www.plexityhide.com/products.htm

may give you want you are looking for.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10933150
The TeeChart VCL supports Gantt Charts

Inluded with Delphi

Shane
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 50 total points
ID: 10933166
Yup, i just double checked, drop a Tchart from the additional tab onto a form, and

right click on it - choose edit chart

add a series and choose Gantt

SHane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10933406
and of course, its fully customizable via design property editor, or during runtime....

Shane
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11943230
TeeChart is an excellent easy to use control that does Gantts and much much more with royalty free distribution.
There is a VCL and ActiveX version.
Get an evaluation copy from www.steema.com
JR
0