Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RED X through network drive in "My computer"

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, I have a RED X through the F: drive every time I reboot these two PC. If I dbble click the F: drive the XP Pro boxes will map and open all directories, when I reboot, I loose the drive again. It does appear but with the RED X.

The network is a simple peer to peer, the PC's in questions were three 98"s upgraded to XP Pro, one worked the other two have this issue, preferred method is to xfer wizard with clean XP Pro install, I am now ready to do this on these two PC's

I ran virus and hijack tools on one PC, this thing had 92 Trojans and 229 jacked file errors. I looked at all permissions and rights - seem ok. I'm ready to wipe.

due to ease of wiping, points are not high.

Advise
0
Comment
Question by:JR2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cuba_joe
ID: 10933878
I assume that your F: drive is a shared drive (if it has a network connection under the drive it is a network drive), if not then disregard my response.

There is no need to worry, this simply means that when you mapped the drives you did not create a persistent connection, which means that after some time of inactivity they will disconnect from the server. Just clicking on the drive should re-establish the connection if the server is up and networking is working. However, if the red x bothers you instead of creating the mapped drive from the Windows dialog box, you might want to try this from the command line (you can use it on the server as well as part of a logon script). Simply type

net use F: \\servername\share /persistent:yes

This will maitain the connection indefinitely.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cuba_joe earned 250 total points
ID: 10933883
By the way, the fact that you had viruses should have nothing to do with this (if it is a shared drive). Make sure you use a firewall next time you connect to the Internet and install an anti-virus software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10934324
To add to Cuba Joe..

using the NET USE command he offered simply tells the PC to keep the mapping everytime you start, not an open connection to the mapping.

If the 2nd computer was not up & running before the share was mapped, it will appear OFFLINE (Red X) .. then double clicking on it will initiate the connection.

Make sure the PC with the shares is up & running and not going to SLEEP or HIBERNATION, as those functions close network connections.


Try that and let us know if it still fails.

--Drew
0