[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL Description

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello there,

Can anyone give me a quick rundown of what MySQL does, and what its main benefits and drawbacks are? I'm comparing databases for a project, and MySQL is one area I've chosen to start research.

(I'm not asking for anything comprehensive, just a few links would do so I can follow them up!!)

Thanks,

MT
0
Comment
Question by:tigermoth
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
madwax earned 160 total points
ID: 10933556
MySQL  4.x:
+ free, one of the most used, good support, many apis, guides and examples, a lot of implemented functions, simplicity
- no transactions, no foreign key constraints, subqueries from 4.1, no views, no stored procedures or triggers

The functions differ from version to version, but as I pointer - for big transactional and business critical applications where the data accessing is going to be more than just from webpages I would go for either Oracle or MS SQL-server and maybe Postgre. But this is a very subjective opinion.

To summarize, MySQL is fine for > 99% of what anybody uses a database for.  Most people don't use transactions or any other of the more advanced features in their apps anyway.

//madwax
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RichardAllsebrook
RichardAllsebrook earned 160 total points
ID: 10936747
For:

1. It's effectivly free

2. Widely used AND supported

3. Its quick

4. Easy to remotely administer

5. Plugs into PHP seemlessly

6. Runs on non-micro%soft platforms

7. Most web-hosts have it pre-installed as standard.

Against:

1. Non-standard SQL syntax

2. Very little information (that I could find) that indicates its scalability


In short - you have to have a very distinct need (such as transactions) to want to pay for your database back end.
0