Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

href in jsp

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, im sending an href link that links back to my site. Below is what is what ive come up with,  the link just appears as plain text in the e mail, in other words a href does'nt appear at all. Any help id appreciate thanks

 messageBodyPart.setText("You Have received an attachemnt\nTo view this attachemnt click here\n <A HREF= http:\\www.mysite.com </A");
0
Comment
Question by:prograMNewbie
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getajob20
ID: 10933706
Hi prograMNewbie,
Are you missing a > at the end of that line?

Also, is the message being recieved by the e-mail client as plain text or html?

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 10933778

I cant believe I missed that > but no that wasnt it. The e - mail is being received by the client as plain text
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10933805
for displaying html...

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">

and as said by getajob20...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
_marko_ earned 200 total points
ID: 10933820
Try this one:

messageBodyPart.setText("You Have received an attachemnt\nTo view this attachemnt <A HREF=\"http://www.mysite.com/\">click here</A>");


Regards,

Marko
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10933832
message.println(MIME-Version: 1.0\nContent-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1);

for e-mail html display...
                  
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 10933871

>>messageBodyPart.setText("You Have received an attachemnt\nTo view this attachemnt <A HREF=\"http://www.mysite.com/\">click here</A>");

This wordked, thanks :)
0