Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I hide directories that users don't have access to

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I hide directories for users that don't have access to them.  I am attempting to
convert a few customers from Novell to Windows but they are not going to convert until I can give them the same funtion as they had in Novell. In Novell, if you didn't have access to a directory you could not see it.  Is there a setting or even a third party product?
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10934890
3rd party is necessary...
http://www.pc-magic.com/dl.htm#emf other's aren't free this one is easy to use and free. However it relies on HOT-KEYS rather than access permissions, it also encrypts, folders are always password protected, even if they hot-keys are pressed.

Otherwise, NTFS permissions may not hide a folder, but they do a great job of keeping people out. M$ is a bit behind the older OS's, but their market was different. Windows security is an undertaking in itself, but there is plenty of documentation to help you get secure. XP has potentially "sensitive" folder content's hidden, however it is very trivial to turn that off, since about windows 98 and up, there has been and option to right-click and make a file/folder hidden- however it's also just as trivial to see them, although they apear lighter in color... also ANYONE can by default change these view settings... not UNhide the folders or files.
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10934919
Oh i should mention, even if you are able to see a dir, if your permissions do not allow you access to it, you cannot go past that dir.

c:\dir1\dir2\dir3\dir4

Say your permissions stop at dir3... you would not be aware that there is a dir4, nor could you find out. BUT I've recently found a little way around this... doing a file serach for *.* the "system" account is actually seraching the HD, and the system account is even higher than administrator. The only way to thwart this is to turn off the indexing service, and or deny permission to the file search feature... perhaps i'll try some other permission settings to twart this also (remove system from the drive perms...)
-rich
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10939085
You can hide a share by adding a $ to the end of it.....

eg....  make the share name "ConfidentialDocs$"

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 10939233
True, but the are easily seen with a Null session- for lack of time... try to use a program like Winfo.exe (ntsecurity.nu) or GFI's LanGuard Network Security Scanner- and many many others will list ALL "shares" hidden or not. Also the Dollar Sign doesn't really follow with "In Novell, if you didn't have access to a directory you could not see it" no one can see share hidden with a $ no matter the privledge, you can enmuerate them- however no level of access will not show one person, and not another. It's very similar to what the "Magic Folders" program does... you can think of the $ as the Hot-Key. Again, windows doesn't Nativly have the ability that novell has in this particular case. I've yet to find a 3rd party tool that does it the same way.... but again the permissions on NTFS are very strong and not easily gotten around.
-rich
0