Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What kernel am I using?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
A few months ago I tried to upgrade my linux kernel RH9.0

my grub.conf uses linux2.4.20-8 as the kernel and vmlinux2.4.20-8.img for the img file

I changed some stuff back then and now I have some uneeded files.

in my /usr/src directory I have the following...  all of these are directories

[/] cd /usr/src

[/usr/src] ls
debug  
kernels  
oldlinux2.4.20-8  
redhat

[/usr/src] cd kernels

[/usr/src/kernels] ls

linux-2.4.20-8    <-dir




[/usr/src/oldlinux2.4.20-8]

This folder contains the usual arch configs etc..  files and is identical (i think) to /usr/src/kernels/linux-2.4.20-8/


The /usr/src/redhat directory has BUILD RPMS SRC etc..


How do I find out which folder I can delete?   /usr/src/oldlinux2.4.20-8 or /usr/src/kernels/linux-2.4.20-8
0
Comment
Question by:cduke250
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 240 total points
ID: 10933918
On a RedHat 9 system the default location for the kernel sources would be /usr/src/linux-2.4.20-8 and there'd be a symlink /usr/src/linux-2.4 pointing to /usr/src/linux-2.4.20-8. It sounds like you've futzed around with the kernel sources or didn't install RedHat's kernel-source package. If you simply want to free up some space you can delete /usr/src/debug, /usr/src/kernels, and /usr/src/oldlinux2.4.20-8. Unless you've built some packages from SRPMS /usr/src/redhat isn't really taking up any space and you should probably leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cduke250
ID: 10935373
since I have no symlink....  What steps would I take to make it so.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10935553
cd /usr/src
mv oldlinux2.4.20-8 linux-2.4.20.8
ln -s linux-2.4.20-8 linux-2.4
rm -r kernels debug

will restore things to what the install of the kernel-source-2.4.20-8 set up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10936432
To check what kernel you are using type uname -a and then you can remove any installs of old kerlen you dont need any more.

/Rob
0