Solved

HTML message in my reply messages that I did not put there...

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I get rid of a message that keeps coming up in my reply emails....?  After my signature...  I did not put it there... some search engine from the web....

0
Comment
Question by:Jeffserv
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10934012
what do you mean by reply emails . does it come when you click on REPLY to any email in your inbox ?

Can you explain more ?

Post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 10934037
Yes,  lets say Joe emails me... I read it.... then I click on reply and at the bottom of the email is this whole search list for all types of subjects... my sig. above that...  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934048
My guess is you're using a free email provider?
It's probably an advertisement to 'support their cause'...

Who's your ISP and email provider?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10934058
Try this

open outlook
go to tools --> options --> mail format
at the bottom you should see signature
signature for replies and forwards ,select "none"

now press reply and check if anything comes

post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 10934098
Even with the signature functioned turned off...  I still get the same problem.  
sirbounty,  keep guessing...  I have my own wed site with it's own email service...
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10934106
These links Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->  http://www.safer-networking.org/
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Ad-Aware -->    http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10934519
Possible reason:

- Your email provider is attaching these to every message (SIRBOUNTY has mentioned this earlier)

- Your email server is also capable to do so if your Exchange admin decides to do so

I am afraid you can do nothing about this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10934527
Sorry, please ignore my comment. Didn't read the whole thread....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 10935449
Used sirbounty's tip... used two of these programs... one cost me 45 total for two years... small price to pay for the 139 items found on my computer... after I deleted the most obvious ones...  little subprograms hiding in the background without me knowing.

Excellent advice...  am very pleased.

Thanks sirbounty... and thanks for the guessing.

Sincerely,

- Jeffserv.
0