Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A single query

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
  If my table T1 is:
    ID    Name   group
    2     asdfas     mike
    3     klj;lkj       larry
    4     kljlj         mike


Is it possible to perform a single query that would do this:

Group Mike-Size=2
2   asdfas
4   kljlj

Group larry-Size=1
3 klj;lkj

??

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:SolverSurfer
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 1500 total points
ID: 10934082
try this...

<CFQUERY datasource="..." name="myquery">
      SELECT group, id, name
      FROM t1
      GROUP BY group, name, id
      ORDER BY group, name
</cfquery>
<CFOUTPUT query="myquery" group="group">
      <CFSET count = 0>
      <CFOUTPUT><CFSET count = count + 1></cfoutput>
      Group #group#-Size=#count#<BR>
      <CFOUTPUT>
      #id# #name#<BR>
      </cfoutput>
      <BR>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10934394
To me its not very clear what exactly you are after, can you eleborate if danrosenthals answer is not the answer your after, if it then don't worry ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10935135
Hi SolverSurfer,

That makes two of us, have no idea what exactly you want the group by, looks like name, size.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 10936346
dan: with all due respect sir, ur code has got two group by's, i don't know why u need the one extra group by .., u could avoid it in the cfquery and only use it in the cfoutput.

Other than that ur solution should rock ;-)

SolverSurfer : Just a general advice, avoid using keywords like Name, Group etc.. as field names...

Regards
Hart


0