Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bootable CD to allow networking

Posted on 2004-04-27
41
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok I screwed up a computer bad by messing with the regedit file trying to remove a virus.  I've given up trying to fix it or restore it or anything else.  I would just like to get a few files off of it before I fdisk it.  How can I get a bootable cd that will let me either run my DVD burner or hook it back into my windows XP Network?
0
Comment
Question by:rshipman74
  • 20
  • 12
  • 9
41 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934085
Bart's got one of the best: http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934086
www.bootdisk.com for the images
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934128
Why not slave this hard disk to another disk in another machine. This way you can have direct access to the disk. If this is a laptop and the other mahcine is a desktop you will need an adapter

Notebook Hard Drive to Desktop Adapter (2.5" to 3.5")
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=HD-108
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934134
Bart's Network Boot Disk
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/ 

universal TCP/IP network bootdisk
http://members.iinet.net.au/~bdriver/bootdisk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934266
Ok couple of things... 1.) I would really like to do this without buying a bunch of cableing and things I won't ever use again. And 2.) my laptop which is what I have to build this disk with is CD-Rom only I don't have a 3.5" floppy for it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934277
The adapter is very cheap and you may end up using it again or somebody you know may need use of it in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934296
I have no idea where to even go to get it not to mention everything is closed I really need this computer to work tonight.  There has to be a software solution to this problem.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934302
Boot disks not working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934314
Sirbounty,
All the boot disks I saw on those pages are for 3.5" floppys the only thing I have on this computer is a CD-RW so I can't create a 3.5" bootable
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934338
Does the computer you are going to use to burn the CD have a floppy drive? If so your burning software should provide a means to burn a bootable CD from a bootable floppy image.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934353
Did you check this out

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934360
NO it has a hard drive and one CD-RW drive that is it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934384
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934453
OK... the site sounds great and I downloaded the program.. any idea how to actually get it to CREATE the CD?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934487
Use your burning software to process the ISO image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934529
ok I finally got it unzipped having no idea .rar was a type of zip file.  So I'm sorry I don't know what you mean by the ISO image.  I think it created a file called ebcd060.iso are you saying all I have to do is copy that file to the CD?  or do I copy ALL fo the directories?... I'm sorry we're into stuff I haven't ever dealt with here.  I really liked format /s...lol.. oh well I really appreciate all your help.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934551
You can use the image-buring software to create a CD from the ISO image file (ebcd060.iso)...
What burning package are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934608
OK.. I THINK I did it write.. I used CDRWin but it is the first time I have ever used it.  When I put it in the other computer it seemed to boot from the CD-Rom.  I am beginning to think that I'm not the one that screwed this computer up.   However when it booted I still got the same error message.  lsasse.exe error  and rambles on about password syncronization.  do you know anything about an error like this?  I have read several threads on it and it sounds to me like no one has a clue what it does or what causes it.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934626
It's not pretty...
Do you have a network?
Can you try something like NTRecover:http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntrecover.shtml (assuming your file system is NTFS)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934629
ok I'm questioning whether I created the disk right I can't find any files on it. even tho CDRwin said it completely successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934642
OK.. yes I do have a network.  however was my whole reasoning for this thread...lol.. I couldn't get the "infected" computer to recognize the network.  When I get that error it reboots itself and goes into a continuous loop.  The only thing I can seem to get to is if I start and stop the recovery CD I have from Sony Viao.  The recovery CD only has one option tho.  REFORMAT.  So if I cancel out I get thrown into Dos. How do I tell if my file system is NTFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934666
Just some FYI for your thinking... and again THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP... I have two CD drives on the "infected" computer one is a CD-RW and one is just CD-Rom and THAT computer has a 3.5" drive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934685
Are you sure the Recovery CD only has the option to format? Mine has an option to do a non destructive installation which is the same as an In-Place Upgrade (Repair)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934693
If you have a floppy on the downed system - ntrecover can boot of off it and become a 'host' and you can connect via the network to it from another system...we use it all the time at work for non-bootable systems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934703
but see that I assumes I can make the floppy.  I don't have a 3.5" floppy on my laptop.  now here's a question for you.  I have an old Win 98 system not connected to my network but does have a 3.5" floppy .  Can I put the program on a CD copy it to my win 98 computer and make the disk there?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934708
Yeah but sirbounty rshipman74 can't create the floppy because the computer being used doesn't have a floppy drive. :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934712
I know - it's getting late.  LOL
It's a round-about way of doing it rshipman74 - but should work...

But, can you place the drive from the downed system in your 98 system?
Or is this a laptop too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934734
"the drive" I'm assuming you mean the hard drive.  I once tried to slave a drive onto that system and god help us all I liked to have never got it to run again so that isn't high on my list of things to do.  lol
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934743
:D  Okay...
Is the down system NTFS or FAT32?
To find out - boot up the 98 system.
Insert a blank floppy and click Start->Run->COMMAND
Now type
FORMAT A: /S
Now boot the downed system with it.
If you type C: <enter> and DIR <enter> and get a directory listing, it's some version of FAT...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934794
yes it is Fat32
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934804
maybe a stupid question but when I booted the disk you just told me to create it said "loading win98" so are there drivers etc I could use now to get me connected to my network and/or make my CD-RW work?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934814
Okay, so try Bart's network boot disk
Drop it on a cd and create the disk on the 98 machine then boot off the downed system.
Talk about going around your elbow! LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934815
ok so stupid thought I guess I tried to run a win program told me it couldn't run in DOS mode... sooo
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934818
yeah I really wanna scream about all this... going crazy.... ok I'll try
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934820
Yes, it's just a Win98 boot environment...Win98 will read FAT32...
You should be able to boot onto the network with this: http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934840
says on the page can only be created on win NT/2000/xp computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934861
Ok can we go back a bit.... I cant seem to make CDRwin copy the ISO.  can you help me make sure i've done that right.  when it starts it comes up with the meter 0% and almost instantly closes and says operation complete now I know it takes  longer than that to record on a CD
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10934892
Hmmm - I'm not familiar with CDRwin..but would agree it should take at least a few minutes...

You wouldn't happen to know what NIC you have in the downed system do you?

You might try one of these:
http://tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm
http://www.i386.com/default.asp?c=6&k=12
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10934900
it is a pre-intalled nic that cam with the system.. so technically no.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10935005
Really a tight spot here, hmm.
Did you ever mention if you had the XP cd and could boot into recovery console?

Recovery Console:
  http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20access%20the%20Recovery%20Console:

If so, this procedure may work out very nicely for you (though a bit intimidating)
How to recover from a Corrupted Registry where XP won't start:
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545

Or,
Put the 98 hard drive in this system and boot off it.
You'll need to make it the Master and the existing drive the slave (swap the jumpers - unless they're both cable select or you place them on seperate controllers).
Copy your files from the original disk to the 98 disk.
Remove the 98 disk and reformat/reinstall.
Return the 98 disk and restore your files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshipman74
ID: 10935601
thanks for the help I gave up and fdisked it...
0