Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop (terminal services) security policy server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to know how to set up a user account for remote desktop user in which they only have access to a few programs in the start menu and that it? I dont want them to have access to the control panel or anything else. The kicker for me has been applying it to the user only and not myself using the admin. template in "object editor"
0
Comment
Question by:mrstuart
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10937542
I would setup Terminal Services instead - far easier to manage and assign policies to.  Are we talking about a W2K server here ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ah_son
ID: 10951754
Its all in the Group Policy check it out !!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
axelt earned 500 total points
ID: 10956385
If you have Active Directory you can set a group policy for the user. If you don't, you can set a policy directly on the machine, but it will then apply to all users....
Group policy: Start - Run - MMC - file - Add/remove snap-in - Add - Group Policy - add - finish - close - ok
But this will not give you the solution you want - because it locks down your own user as well....

Maybe some third party product can give you what you need....don't have any recommandations...sorry
Otherwise, you need a Domain Controller and Active Directory to give you what you want.
0