Solved

How to make a textarea act more like wordpad

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am looking for solutions to making a textarea behave more like wordpad etc as far as wrapping..  Someone out there got any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:John Gates, CISSP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10937985
I am afraid if this is what you want !!!???


You have an attribute called WRAP in <TEXTAREA>..
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/forms/_TEXTAREA_WRAP.html

Forms TextArea Wrap Tutorial:
------------------------------------
http://www.web-wise-wizard.com/html-tutorials/html-form-forms-textarea-wrap.html

Can you be more specific!?...

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 10938565
Um not going to be that easy....  I have the text box being filled by data from a mainframe.  When you go to edit a line it is wrapping down and looking like this:

Line from mainframe.
Line I tried to add

instead of

Line from mainframe.  Line I try to add
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 10940046
>> I have the text box being filled by data from a mainframe

Mainframes use a different character for hard-return then Windows.

use some code to replace CHR(13) with CHR(13) & CHR(10)

or in javascript: replace '\r' with '\n'



0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zastil
zastil earned 100 total points
ID: 10940294
How about using div instead of textbox

<div style="overflow: scroll;width:50px;height:50px" nowrap>Line from mainframe.  Line I try to add</div>
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 10940562
Um the div is not a bad idea, but I need to get the data back to the mainfram system when the page is submitted.....  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hackman_3vilGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 10998749
Oooo! Pick me!


<SCRIPT>

function getdiv(){
var divtext = thediv.innerText;
hiddenitem.value = divtext;
return true;
}

</SCRIPT>
<BODY>
<div id="thediv" style="overflow: scroll;width:50px;height:50px" nowrap>Line from mainframe.  Line I try to add</div>
<FORM NAME="formid" ID="formid" ACTION="hdfjhk.cgi" METHOD="POST" onSubmit="getdiv();">
<INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="hiddenitem" ID="hiddenitem" VALUE=" " />
</FORM>
</BODY>

This will send the div's text as hiddenitem onSubmit.

~Cool. I h8 computers. They crash a lot!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:CrYpTiC_MauleR
ID: 11429826
innerText only works in Internet Explorer.
innerHTML should be used instead.


Regards,
Nick
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11429847
CrYpTiC_MauleR,

Are you in holidays ... ?

:-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:CrYpTiC_MauleR
ID: 11429864
ldbkutty,
go to my profile and contact me if you can. Hate using EE as a messenger system =oP
0