Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wingate software VPN problems seeing the shares.

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have setup a Wingate VPN on a Windows 2000 server as the
Vpn to join. Then I have two pc at another office with Windows
2000 Pro on them. Go thru a Linksys Vpn DSL routers at each
office. I can connect to the VPN and see the server or other
workstations. I can not browse the server to see the shares
at all. I can only see the machine name of the server.
Once an a while I can view the shares and then they are not
accessablie again later or if I re-login to the Vpn they disappear.

Help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:cannon12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10934337
Share details are generated by Netbios traffic.
Have you enabled WINS and NetBios over TCP/IP on the office VPN server and the two pcs?

Are the two pc in the same domain as the main office computers?

If not make sure the workgroup name is the same as the office domain/workgroup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10935607
install WINS server service on server through add/remove windows components, then configure clients tcp/ip properties--advanced- WINS tab specify the WINS server address.
u can also use LMHOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10946361
if u are using dhcp for assigning ip addresses to vpn clients then u can configure options for dhcp like wins, defaultgateway and dns addresses automatically.
else u can ask to users to configure tcp/ip or u have to do it manually.
0