Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logrotate problems

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi...I have installed logrotate to rotate some logs, I put the configuration file something like this...

/var/log/process.log {
 daily
 rotate 3
 compress
 size=100M
 mail myuser@server.com
}

But It didn´t work when It tried to send me an e-mail, I got some like this....

from: root@server.com
to: myuser@server.com
subject: process.log.1.gz
ýçßýóoÿøÇÿü¿ýóïÿõŸþø‡“õ_ýýøó¿ü;ÂòßýÅßÿ‡øë¿üË¿ù«TÌüúÍ_o
càÍ€Žªt ䷅̾Æ·/Í€[^

I didn´t  receive the attachtment, just a lotta symbols.

Thx...for your help.

Regards..
MARIO
0
Comment
Question by:mcaisapanta
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcaisapanta
ID: 10934430
Do I need some aditional configuration settings?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 750 total points
ID: 10934709
try config like this :

compress

/var/log/process.log {
 daily
 rotate 3
 size=100M
 mail myuser@server.com
}

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10934719
also try read the man page of logrotate :)

http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/logrotate.8.html

hope this info can help
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10935192
That's not going to work as is. 'mail' is a very simple program that isn't "attachment aware" and it simply mailed you the compressed data "as is". Either don't compress the log, which will send it as plain text, or compress and then uuencode the log.
0