Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floppy Disk And Mouse Failure

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have not installed any new hardware, but windows is no longer recognising my floppy A drive, and after a few seconds my USB mouse does not work. When I reboot windows hangs and keeps on doing this. I have formatted my C drive and this still happens. I have also disconnected my A drive and taken it out of the CMOS settings but it still happens!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:iainmurray
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 750 total points
ID: 10934520



floppy drive issue : maybes lets start with this

try using a win98 floppy disk in drive and see if it access it and
sets it up correctly .  try this 3 to 4 times . just to make sure
your drive is not bad. if it cant read or causes errors , try
another floppy disk with win98 . if that still causes errors or not
seen under dos , you have a defective floppy drive or ribbon cable.

rem " red line gos  toward th mini molex power connector."

post back after you try some of my sugesstions





hang issues
1. what os are you using and what service pack.
2. remove all usb devices and other external devices and
see if the hangs stops. "leave the keyboard in"
3. try access windows in safemode and see if the problem still continues,
while in windows check you device manager for conflicts.
4. if your running windows 9x/me use sysinfo under system tools
and check the last tab for unkown items and any forced or hardware conflicts.
5. if in windows nt/xp/2000 check event viewer to see if you get a error of any kind
because of these hangs and  post the error here.
6. when do you start noticing the freezing, when booting , randomly, when access
a certain program.
7. if you have ever used dos , try using a dos memory tester , and any other tool
to test hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iainmurray
ID: 10934615
I am using Windows XP. I have a dos memory tester on floppy, I will try and boot up from floppy and see what happens.

I have a slave drive connected that I access frequently, do you think this could be casuing any problems???

I have went into safe mode, but when I reboot again it freezes. It has only occurred in last few days.

I will also try without my USB mouse connected.

40GB Hard Drive: C:\ 30Gb, F:\ 10GB
8GB SLave Drive
768MB DDR 266 Ram
2GHZ INTEL P4
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10935663
Try running on the 256 chip and see if it hangs, then try on the 512 chip (1 at a time)  (assuming you only have 2 chips to equal 768)

Windows freezing is memory the majority of the time.  One of your sticks may be bad, or the wrong speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iainmurray
ID: 10943941
I have tried what I can. Have connected another floppy but the same still happens, have tried another connector ribbon but same keeps happening. Its not the memory as I have tried both individually and I had problems with that before but got it sorted.

I cant try any of the DOS functions as my floppy is not being recognised, also not being recognised when I try and boot from it.

I dunno what else too try, I havent added any hardware for months, havent got any viruses, havent done anything on PC recently that I havent doen before and always give the system a clean and check weekly!!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10944116
The only thing left is to check for BENT PINS on your motherboard at the floppy drive connector.
0