Solved

Converting from a string to char

Posted on 2004-04-27
15
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Basically im trying to make a small calculator...

arguments would be as follows on the command line

calculator.out 3 + 6
3 arguments are passed

i have no problem with the 3 or 6

i need to convert the second arguement from a string of length 1 to a char and assign it to a variable.

Urgently needed

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Pol_88
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hal3000
Comment Utility
Hi Pol_88,

A string is an array of chars. The first element of the array is the first char in the string.

If you are having trouble with the "+", I wonder if you are having trouble with the "3" and the "6" strings being passed.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
use the c_str() function

but beware it has some pitfalls

so when you use it ..store it in another variable using strdup()

additionally read up  http://www.bcbdev.com/articles/suggest.htm#cstr

/abhijit/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
oops wrong answer .. please ignore
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
Maybe this is what you wanted

#include <stdio.h>

int main(int argc, char **argv){
        int a = atoi(argv[1]);
        int b = atoi(argv[3]);

        printf("a is: %i\n",a);
        printf("b is: %i\n",b);
        printf("c is: %c\n",argv[2][0]);
        return 0;
}

if i run it like a.out 3 + 6  i get the following output

$ ./a.exe  3 + 6
a is: 3
b is: 6
c is: +

so if you just want the first character of the second srtring just use argv[2][0]

/abhijit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pol_88
Comment Utility
Im not having problems with the 3 and the 6

i brought them in with int main (argc, char* argv[])
only the +

i tried this so far..

int main (argc, char* argv[])
double one, three;
char operator[1];

one = atof(argv[1]);
three = atof(argv[3]);
operator = argv[2];
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pol_88
Comment Utility
Why wont it let me do  operator = argv[2];  ??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
you can do

operator = argv[2][0]  to get the first character of the character array argv[2]

/abhijit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pol_88
Comment Utility
Is there anyway of doing this without multidimensional arrays?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pol_88
Comment Utility
thanx for trying to help...

i figured it out
....

int main (int argc, char* argv[])
{
char operator;
double one, three, tot;

one = atof(argv[1]);
three=atof(argv[3]);
operator=*argv[2]);

if (operator=='+')
....................
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Your aguments come as an array of pointers to strings. A string being an array of chars...
argv[0] -> "3"
argv[1] -> "+"
argv[2] -> "6"
"3" being an array of 2 chars: { '3', 0 }

So, using arguments you have not much choice.
(by the way, beware that with some operators like '*' you may have some troubles as
  prog.out  3 * 6
will expand * with the list of files in your directory :)

What I would do here is forget the arguments passing and ask user to input it, e.g.

#include <stdio.h>
main()
{
   double a,b;
   char op;

   printf ("Please enter x OP y : ");
   scanf ("%lf %c %lf", &a, &op, &b);
   // check what we got
   printf ("This is what I got: %lf %c %lf\n", a, op, b);
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
Comment Utility
Using arguments,you'd also have problems if the user types 3*6 without spaces,then all of it will be stored in argv[1].

Use mercantilum's suggestion with scanf,it gets pretty easy that way.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ankuratvb
ankuratvb earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Using Mercantilum's code,you get the operands directly as double which you can operate on(no atoi required).and you have the operator in a single char.
You could do a switch on the operator and evaluate accordingly:

switch(op)
{
 case '+':res=a+b;break;
 case '/':res=a/b;break;
 default:printf("Invalid Operator");break;
}
0