?
Solved

Windwos 2003 SBS logon issue

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a windows 2003 Small business server. its been in production for about 3 weeks now with no issues. its running Exchange 2003 IIS and acts as a file server. The problem is that as of this morning, i can't log on to the console.

If i press CTRL+ALT+DEL at the logon screen as usual the user name and password boxes are greyed out. I can still use the domain drop down box, but cant do anything else.

I can logon using RDP - so im able to re-boot it but dont want to do this just yet.

the only thing i can think of is a licenceing issue, the client has 15ish users and only 5 CALs for the server. they assumed that becuase windows 2000 pro workstaions have one CAL each that the server doesnt need them. is this correct? could this cause the logon issue? there are the occasional errors about the server nearing the max number of allowed connections but its not really a problem.

another thing is the backup failed last night - it uses ntbackup. could this be related?

There is also nothing in the event logs that give me any more info.
0
Comment
Question by:Greenie_
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 10935035
First, Win2k does not include a SBS2003 access CAL... you have to license your server for the number of active users or devices. This is separate from the workstation license.

Regarding your inability to login... SBS will still give you the login window even if you are at your maximum CAL's... but it will deny you from logging in. The backup would not be caused by licensing issues either. If I were you, I would reboot that machine ASAP and scour the logs upon bootup to see what went wrong.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10937352
Greenie_
Before rebooting, try restarting the netlogon service on this server - this might save you a reboot.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greenie_
ID: 10944437
netlogon didnt work - ill try a reboot at lunchtime today, the people in charge of the after hours reboot forgot :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greenie_
ID: 10954841
Rebooting the server worked. but thats not really a good solution to the problem... why did it happen and what else can be done to fix it??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GearyTech earned 250 total points
ID: 10954911
Could have been one of about 1000 reasons. Do nothing unless it happens again and then start looking for patterns.

Remember SBS2003 is new and as such there will be updates to fix the quirks.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DocSmooTH
ID: 11121172
This is happening with my WIndows 2003 Enterprise Domain Controller as of this morning, too.  I was going to log into it to add more licenses (it's the license logging server for the domain).

Some threads I've seen in other places say VNC is causing this.
0