Solved

partition copying

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

I am trying to copy a disk to a larger disk I have a 40G copying to an 80G
On the 40 G, it is multiboot Win ME, XP pro, with two partitions. Everything copies but when I boot into XP it hangs! They are both Fat32 I am using easybios on the 80G
Used Drive Image7

0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934633
You might try booting into Recovery Console and type
 FIXBOOT
and maybe
 FIXMBR
as well

Recovery Console:
  http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20access%20the%20Recovery%20Console:
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 10935484
Thanks but I tried that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nbjahan
ID: 10936873
Does the boot menu appear?
Can you boot in Windows ME?

If your system hangs when you select Windows XP and you can boot in ME then try:

- Boot XP in safe mode (using F8 on boot)
- Windows should now recognize the new Hard Disk automatically (make sure by looking in the device manager)
- Restart and boot XP normally.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 10938984
Me boots up fine but XP wont boot into safemode
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 10938991
How about BOOTCFG /Rebuild
from recovery console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 10939815
I will try that Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10939992
Your easybios application isn't compatible with windows xp, and unfortunately, none are.  ME will allow direct access to the hard disk by other applications, allowing bios extenders (which easybios is) to take control of the disk and act as an interim layer between the hardware and the operating system, this is why ME see's it.  XP however doesn't allow direct hardware access (due to its inherent NT and 2000 routes of security) which means easybios will stopped, when this happens, XP looses sight of the hard disk, which means it looses itself, a vicious circle.  There are a couple of ways around this, but none are nice i'm afraid.

1) stick with ME as its the newest windows operating system that will allow easybios to work.
2) Buy a new motherboard with support for large hard disks, depending on the rest of your PC, this could involve a new processor, ram, sound card, graphics card, network card and modem (depending on how many components are on board and whether new motherboards still support whatever processor you have).
3) Buy EIDE/ATA controller card, this will require a free slot in the back of your PC, is hardware so XP will be friends with it, costs less than a new motherboard and delivers the best balance of cost/functionality.

Hope this helps
0