Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tutorials for first game.

Posted on 2004-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
4,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm just getting into gamedev and I was wondering if anyone knows of a Game tutorial that walks you though a simple game (Say MineSweeper, Tetris, etc.)
I'm only interested in games that are developed in VB.NET or C#.NET.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UberDeveloper
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10934721
Smack the Santa okay? http://archive.devx.com/dotnet/articles/jw121701/jw121701-1.asp :D
Or, here's one of those sliding tile games: http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/tile.asp

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 1000 total points
ID: 10938186
Other articles on C# game development:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/April/SpaceBreakOutMJ.asp - Breakout clone. Good architecture overview and good focus on using DirectX in C# (may be advanced for you at the moment but there is a lot to learn from here).
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/4387/ - A tutorial/article on using Managed DirectX

A mass of links:
http://www.acm.uiuc.edu/gamebuilders/services/links.html - The Association of Computing Machinery's GameBuilders Special Interest Group's collection of links ot source, design resources, scholarly resources, etc. This is an amazing collection of resources.

-bcl
0