[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting up a network

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi all, i have a pc running win sever 2003 which is connected to the inet via a usb cable modem, i wish to host a website on this comp as well as sharing printer and inet conections with 2 other compters connecting to it. how can i share my inet connection with the 2 pc's connected to it via 2 seperate ethernet crossover cables.(ICS will only allow me to share my inet connection with 1 network interface card on the server) does any 1 know of any software that i could use insted of this that would allow me to share the inet connection with 2 or more nic's.

this is what it should look like
 
 ---|cable modem|---|server 2003|----------|pc 1|
                                   |         \
                                   |           \_______|pc 2|
                                   |
                             |printer|
0
Comment
Question by:homer317
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 10935221
Does the modem only have a usb connection?  Is getting a router out of the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer317
ID: 10935273
yeah, dont really wanna have to hunt round 4 a router n stuff, need to know if its possible doin it the way i described above as i already have all the parts and cables i need to  set it up, just need to know how/what software to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
ID: 10935823
Not sure of the money you want to spend... but I believe that winroute from tiny software will do want you want.
on the other hand instead of a router.. a cheap HUB.. 2 nics in one computer one to hub the other to the modem... the other pcs plugged into the HUB could use windows connection share and the sharing the printer would be no problem...
static the NIC to the hub and DHCP the one to the modem...  
least cost... works great....
except for the HUB.. close to the same scenerio but without crossover or outside software..
since cable modems are not 100MB you can get a inexpensive 4 port 10 meg hub...
would be cheaper than the software....

if you have the nics and not a hub... you could use a daisy chain.. but would be a un orthedox way to go
each computer.. two nics..
modem --- server 2003 ---PC1 ---PC2
each sharing its internet connection... printer shared on the network should be picked up fine..
but I still say go with a hub... too many points of failure in this scenerio
also would have to use static addressing.. and if PC1 is off.. PC2 has no connections

0
 

Author Comment

by:homer317
ID: 10937126
yeah, thats what i'm tryin to get around, both pc's having internet connection, without havin to havr all 3 pc's running. will try winroute, will b bak if i cant get it working.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tele_tech earned 172 total points
ID: 10940383
well a cheap hub... setup like this
Winroute is a good program but the hub would be less costly

server IP nic 1 = DHCP connected to modem
server IP nic 2 = 192.168.1.1 subnet 255.255.255.0
pc1 ip=              192.168.1.2 subnet 255.255.255.0
pc2 ip=              192.168.1.3 subnet 255.255.255.0

Share the printer and the internect connection on NIC1 and windows will do the rest.  
                                   Printer
                                 /
                                /
---cable modem ---server---  |hub|
                                            |      \
                                            |       \
                                            |           PC1
                                            |
                                             PC2
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:meatdog8
meatdog8 earned 164 total points
ID: 10940649
Sorry to harp on the router, but you can get one cheep if you look for a while.  

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=23778&item=3093614002&rd=1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 10948558
A hardware router is definitely the best way to do it, but you could also do with with RRAS, which is part of the server OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert
NetExpert earned 164 total points
ID: 11133828
You can have a system like this:
---cable modem ---server---NIC1---PC1
                                |
                                |
                             NIC2
                                |
                                |
                              PC2

I would use WinGate for this, it allows you to setup a proxy server on the server, and listen to request from two NICs. Very easy to use.
0