Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Current Verion of mstsc.exe and Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
How can I determine if I have the latest version of Remote Desktop Connection, which I believe is a subset of mstsc.exe, but I am not sure. The reason I am seeking an answer is that I have recently installed MS OneNote as a TS application and have found that the colors are corrupted. There is a Knowledgebase article on PowerPoint about a year ago involving the same problem which was eventually acknowledged as an Office XP problem and addressed in a Service Pack. I am wondering if the current version of RDC might fix my problem or if OneNote has to mature to the level of PowerPoint to warrant a service pack fix.
0
Comment
Question by:xpjim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aded earned 500 total points
ID: 10937917
where did you get your RDC ?
From XP or W2K3 ?
in both case, you should have more than 256 colors but if the TSE you connect is W2K, then youare limited to 256 colors even if you are in rdp 5.1 or more...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 10942900
The latest build of the Remote Desktop Client is  5.2.3790.0, and can be found here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a8255ffc-4b4a-40e7-a706-cde7e9b57e79&DisplayLang=en.

Download and install.

As the previous note says only in W2K3 and above is anything more than 256 colours supported on a Windows Terminal Server (I cannot remember for Citrix)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aded
ID: 10946816
Enven if you have a citrix server, when you connect citrix server, you can have more than 256 colours only if you use ICA Client, not with RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 11166175
Thanks. This was definitive. Excellent help
0