Solved

Setting up Apache Server to run files from my computer....

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hey guys,

   Being that Artician.com is running on an Apache server, there are ways of running files from my computer to the site. I am willing to give up about 25 GB of my HD to support a new part of my site.

So I was wondering if anyone is farmiliar with setting this up, or can lead me through the steps, as I have no idea. I will post around on other forums, but thought maybe someone here would know too.

Thanks alot....
0
Comment
Question by:xstem
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10935210
I don't think I quite understand what you are trying to do. Could you elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xstem
ID: 10940876
Sure....Ok I launched a website called Artician.com. I'm releasing a new part of the site that will require much more than our current 2000MB of storage space. So I hear you could setup some sort of application for Apache servers (which I have) that will enable me to run files off my computer as when as the server. Therefore I will have an additional 25 GB to store things for my site.

http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue12/server.html

The link above are pretty good instructions on how to setup, and will give you brief overviews. I just someone to explain in BASIC TERMS what I need, and how it will work, if I want to set it up for my site. ^_^....Hope this cleared things up, thanks =D

-Eric Zhivalyuk - Info@Artician.com - HEAD ADMIN
   Artician World Wide Art & Design Community.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10941687
There are two ways to allow an Web server access to more storage than the machine allows. One is to set up another web server elsewhere and use URL's or redirects on the Artician.com site to send requests to the other server. The other method is to use NFS or SMB to make disk storage one one machine appear within the view of the httpd server at the real site.

Using file sharing between a web server and some other system works quite well when both are on the the same local network or otherwise have high bandwidth connections (ethernet speeds). It won't well, if at all, in a case where you have a "residential" Cable/DSL/dialup machine trying to provide the data. The data rates are way too low and the connection between the two probably won't be reliable enough.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10944567
Most stable solution would be to copy files to actual server.
Another would be running main server as reverse proxy for weak and slow webserver somewhere else (maybe involving squid instead of apache)
Yet another would be NFS, SMB and other filesharing, this will slow everything down, and disable use of mmap()ed images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xstem
ID: 10954520
Hmm, so basically if I would want to run files from my PC, using a residential Cable modem, it would be super slow and not worth it anyway. I didn't quite catch the rest. I'm not too knowledgable in this field, I'm just a web designer/developer >_<. So if anyone could elaborate a bit, it would be greatly appreciated, ^_^....Thanks Guys...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10954634
That's pretty much it. I don't know what your cable service actually provides, but in general residential Internet service provides high download rates but limited upload rates. In most cases that is fine since the typical user downloads a lot compared to how much they upload. In this case you'd need a high upload rate since you'd be a "provider", not a "consumer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:xstem
ID: 10954946
Right. I think I figured out this situation myself....http://www.technolojik.net/unix.htm  - WOOT!

UNILIMITED EVERYTHING I NEED!

Thanks a lot, I'll throw you the points anyway ^_^
0