Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq Monitor Driver

Posted on 2004-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
10,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Installed new hard drive and installed Windows 98.   Can not install a proper driver the the Compaq MV500 monitor. I can not get the driver from the Compaq "Quick Restor" dick, because I no longer have the Compaq computer.  I did down load the driver from Compaq site, but it won't let me change my graphic resolution to anything higher then 16 colors. I have a PCI standerd graphics adaptor.  The monitor worked with the old hard drive.  I still have the old hard drive hooked up with all the data. How can I get a higher resolution?  My HP printer won't load without 24 bit or better.
0
Comment
Question by:mad3654
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10935098
mad3654,
Try this genaric driver for Compaq monitors from Driversguide. User name "drivers" pasword "all".
http://list.driverguide.com/matches.php?ids[0]=4138&ids[1]=4139
Good luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10935351
A monitor driver will not correct your problem...you need to identify the graphics adapter by manufacturer and model, and install the appropriate driver for the gaphics adapter. Download Everest Home Edition Freeware to identify the adapter:
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
Once identified the above provided link from jarich should have a driver for your graphics adapter.
T
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10935635
mad3654,
You need the correct driver for your graphics adapter, just like tmj883 said. I gave you what you asked for not what you need. Post what your adapter is and we will help you locate the driver.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hockeyfan04
ID: 10935920
PCI Standard Graphics adapter is the default adapter that windows 98 assigns when the correct driver is not present.  Also, with this default adapter, you can't increase your resolution or colors.  As said earlier, verify what graphics card you have and install the correct adapter.  The driver for the monitor is not entirely necessary, as the default Plug and Play Monitor driver works perfectly fine.  If it is an nvidia card, go with their drivers.  If it is an ATI radeon, I would suggest finding an Omega ATI driver, as they are enhanced for better graphics.  Just google Omega (your card name) driver, and you should find something no problem.  Good Luck.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10946501
not to be ment harshly >>>>>>>>>>>>>>

he may not understand what a graphic adapter is.

if custom computer
can you tell us what video card is intalled in your computer???
pci video card agp video card. use the tool mentioned above.


if a mfg computer ??? what is the name and model # of the computer
you have also any refernce #.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10948368
mad3654,
You are going to have to help us out here if we are going to help you!!! We need to know more about the computer you have to help you find a driver for the video. There are monitors that will do better with the correct driver, but a compaq MV500 is not one of them. The monitor driver is not what is stopping your printer from working.
Help us and we will help you!!!
Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad3654
ID: 10954975
tma883,
I used Everest Home and found the device name "SIS 300 Integrated video adapter".  I went to SIS and down loaded there driver and installed it.  It did not work.  The sysetem still show "PCI standerd graphics adaptor". I also went to the computer registry and under HKEY_LOCAL-MACHINE\ENUM\PCI there is no Graphics adapter after reviewing Vendor ID and Description ID. How do I get it to show the proper graphics adapter?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10955458
Since its a SIS 300 Integrated device, tell us what mainboard is detected by Everest Home as the drivers will be dictated by the mainboard. T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10955497
http://download.sis.com/index_step3.php?product=0&category=2&x=10&y=11
300_115_win9x.zipV1.15(5,685kb)
Is this the driver you tried to install? If it still showed " PCI standard graphics" then you did not install it succesfully. Try again. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad3654
ID: 10969112
Motherboard = exc k7sem
I insalled sis300/305 driver and the computer did not like it.   I get message "windows protection error you need to restart your compuer.
It puts me into safe mode.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10969510
Lets try again specifically for the k7sem mainboard:
http://www.amptron.com/asp/driverslist.asp?name=K7SEM
You will need;
1. The AGP driver ver 2.06
2  The SIS AGP Vxd driver.
and any other mainboard driver(s) that you do not have.
Sorry but try again...with these drivers for Win98/se
T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigDog5191
ID: 11000298
The monitor has almost nothing to do with the resoultion and color. It is you graphic card. You need to find out the model of you graphic card and download the driver of the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigDog5191
ID: 11000309
or you could got to www.compaq.com and go to the driver section and type in the model of the compaq that had the graphic chip and it should give you a driver.
0