Solved

Loading personal settings taks forever after DNS change

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
732 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 8 user Windows 2000 AD domain.  My Win2000 DC was using IP 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3.  Seems DCHP and DNS were using IP 192.168.1.3, I know this when I ping the server name.  I changed DNS to use 192.168.1.2 and changed all DHCP options.  Now when users login the get loading personal setting for about 45 minutes, I eventually get them to login.  No DNS errors.
0
Comment
Question by:Max10137
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10935055
Check the dhcp server is handing out the right dns details. Stop and start the DNS and DHCP services

On the workstation:
Open a cmd prompt type in ipconfig /all

Check DNS details are okay

If they are fine try ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /registerdns

Then reboot the pc and log in.

Post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10935071
Will do tomorrow, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10940406
OK, this morning all the machines I logged into last night are up.  I did an IPCONFIG /all and the information is all correct.  I did a ping by name to the DNS,DHCP,DC server, it was really slow coming back but it did resolve the name.  I have to go back today and try more tests.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10940465
Are you teaming the NICs?
Do you have round-robin enabled on your DNS server?  This allows for the clients to find the DNS server at either address alternating between the two...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10940612
Hmm, good point, I did have 2 NICS, removed one, but still have round robin enabled.  Thas bad huh.


192.168.1.3 was primary - defined in DNS and DHCP
192.168.1.2 was secondary

I removed 192.168.1.3 and changed DNS and DHCP to use 192.168.1.2.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10940654
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10943059
OK, disabled round robin......no change
delete zone and config new zone.............no change
set a machine with static settings..................no change


Hmmmmmmmmmm...................HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10950453
ANy more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10965522
Hmm..I'm sorry Max10137 - I'm coming up empty here (it's been a really loonnngg week for me).
Why don't you try placing a 20-point "pointer" question in the networking Topic Area.
Those gurus are bound to be able to resolve this for you...
If you're not familiar with this process - open a new question in that TA and place in the subject "500 points!"
In the body paste this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20970030.html
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max10137
ID: 10968309
thanks.
0