Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clear text file content Or Delete a text file?

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm thinking of writing a function that can delete the contents of a text file. Something like clear the contents.
Or is there a way to delete a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10935481
 DeleteFile(FileName);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10935485
Unit:                     SysUtils

Delphi syntax:        function DeleteFile(const FileName: string): Boolean;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tobjectpascal earned 120 total points
ID: 10935520
Function ClearContents(FileN: String): Boolean;
Var
 T: TextFile;
Begin
Result:=False;
 IF FileExists(FileN) Then
  Begin
   System.Assign(T,FileN);
   System.Rewrite(T);
   CloseFile(T);
   Result:=True;
  End;
End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 ClearContents('c:\somefile.txt');
end;

Will empty the contents of a file but still leave the file on the hard disk...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10935670
Hi cybermilky,
Do you need two equal questions ? If you don't, please delete the previous one until it is empty. I think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10935949

   yep, Rewrite(F) should do the work. It the file does not exists - Rewrite create it. If it exists - clear the contents...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10943530
function  Clear_TextFile_Content(SFileName: string): Bool;
var
  SL:     TStringList;
begin
  SL := TStringList.Create;
  try
    SL.SaveToFile(SFileName);
  finally
    SL.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.btn_Empty_TextFileClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Clear_TextFile_Content('C:\TF.txt');
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10946658
Hi esoftbg,

I get a warning message as below, what's wrong?
[Warning] Unit1.pas(36): Return value of function 'Clear_TextFile_Content' might be undefined
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10954172
Hi cybermilky, excuse me about the omission....

function  Clear_TextFile_Content(SFileName: string): Bool;
var
  B:       Boolean;
  SL:     TStringList;
begin
  B := False;
  SL := TStringList.Create;
  try
    SL.SaveToFile(SFileName);
    B := True;
  finally
    Result := B;
    SL.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10973478
the best is:

function  Clear_TextFile_Content(SFileName: string): Bool;
var
  B:       Boolean;
  SL:     TStringList;
begin
  B := False;
  try
    SL := TStringList.Create;
    try
      SL.SaveToFile(SFileName);
      B := True;
    finally
      SL.Free;
    end;
  finally
    Result := B;
  end;
end;
0