Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quark to PDF with hyperlinks?

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have an automated Win2K-based process that creates Quark files, which are then saved to Postscript, which are then distilled into PDF. We would like to have embedded hyperlinks in the final PDF. Anyone know if this is possible? The ideal would be to define the hyperlink in Quark by attaching the hyperlink to a piece of text (or text box or graphic box) and then have that hyperlink carry all the way through the Postscript through Distiller to PDF.
0
Comment
Question by:cascade99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10937084
I am not that familiar with Quark, but exporting PostScript and distilling will not retain any links in the document. With Word, you need to use the PDFMaker that comes with Acrobat. This macro package first creates PostScript, and then analyzes the source document and adds pdfmark commands to the PostScript code that will eventually be converted to links or bookmarks. If this is possible at all with Quark, you need to use it's own PDF export capabilities (which exist only in version 6).
I've never heard about creating links with Quark, but I've also not looked specifically for information about this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10938989
No. AFAIK, Quark doesn't do links. If you have the link in http://www.linktohere.com format, it MIGHT get converted. But I wouldn't expect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cascade99
ID: 10943363
Well, the comment from khkremer suggests that there still might be a way. Perhaps we can develop something that is the equivalent of the Word macro. Do you know where we can find the specs for how to edit the Postscript to include the links when that Postscript is distilled?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 10944544

If you want to do this yourself, you need the PDFMark reference document: http://partners.adobe.com/asn/acrobat/docs/pdfmark.pdf

This document does contain some examples for creating links and bookmarks. You need to find a way to extract the link data from your Quark document. If you can do that, you can then create the pdfmarks to create the links in the PDF file.

I have no idea how complicated this task may be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cascade99
ID: 10946496
Thanks!
0