Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does WIN2K suddenly come up with an ACPI error?

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have been using WIN2K on a desktop for 18 months without an issue.  I had to install a modem card into the box and immediately Win2K blue screened with this ACPI error.

I removed the modem again and no difference, the result is the same.

2 questions here:

1. What has happened
2. How do I fix it?

Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:BernardGBailey
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10935916
Can you give the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10937474
BernardGBailey

Incompatible driver - did it warn you when your tried to install it?

Try pressing F8 on boot and using the last know good configuration

If the server will start in safe mode then do so. Go to the device manager, show hidden devices, find the ACPI drivers and disable them. Try a reboot and remove the modem drivers.

Cheers

JamesDS
0